Flying Tonight Mid June (Week 24)

The following is a list of the 100 moths most commonly reported between 2011 and 2017 in week 24, mid June, with the most common first.  A list of other species recorded in smaller numbers is included at the end. This data is taken from the county moth recorders database and has not been fully verified. For more information about each species please visit UK Moths website.

To find a moth on this page hold down the Ctrl key and press F. This will open up a find box at the top of the page which you can use to search the page.

Common name Taxon RES B&S Total number 2011 – 17 Distribution map & phenology, click to see larger images
Heart & Dart Agrotis exclamationis 73.317 2089 12202
Marbled Minor agg. Oligia strigilis agg. 73.1731 2337x 3625
Dark Arches Apamea monoglypha 73.162 2321 2482
Setaceous Hebrew Character Xestia c-nigrum 73.359 2126 2352
Common Swift Korscheltellus lupulina 3.002 17 1794
Treble Lines Charanyca trigrammica 73.101 2380 1669
Large Yellow Underwing Noctua pronuba 73.342 2107 1559
Heart & Club Agrotis clavis 73.32 2088 1546
Vine’s Rustic Hoplodrina ambigua 73.099 2384 1506
Flame Axylia putris 73.328 2098 1261
Shoulder-striped Wainscot Leucania comma 73.301 2205 1052
Shears Hada plebeja 73.273 2147 950
Willow Beauty Peribatodes rhomboidaria 70.258 1937 900
Buff Ermine Spilosoma lutea 72.019 2061 834
Cinnabar Tyria jacobaeae 72.031 2069 780
Mottled Rustic Caradrina morpheus 73.092 2387 762
Flame Shoulder Ochropleura plecta 73.329 2102 751
White Ermine Spilosoma lubricipeda 72.02 2060 748
Common Marbled Carpet Dysstroma truncata 70.097 1764 680
Uncertain Hoplodrina octogenaria 73.096 2381 657
Riband Wave Idaea aversata 70.016 1713 612
Bright-line Brown-eye Lacanobia oleracea 73.267 2160 609
Rustic Shoulder-knot Apamea sordens 73.158 2334 600
Bright Wave Idaea ochrata 70.003 1696 600
Small Square-spot Diarsia rubi 73.334 2123 589
Common Pug Eupithecia vulgata 70.183 1834 584
Tawny Shears Hadena perplexa 73.286 2167 562
Clouded Border Lomaspilis marginata 70.207 1887 492
Straw Dot Rivula sericealis 72.002 2474 491
Light Emerald Campaea margaritaria 70.283 1961 486
Clouded Silver Lomographa temerata 70.28 1958 484
White-point Mythimna albipuncta 73.297 2194 468
Lime-speck Pug Eupithecia centaureata 70.173 1825 450
Shuttle-shaped Dart Agrotis puta 73.325 2092 431
Snout Hypena proboscidalis 72.003 2477 426
Silver Y Autographa gamma 73.015 2441 421
Small Elephant Hawk-moth Deilephila porcellus 69.017 1992 410
Brimstone Moth Opisthograptis luteolata 70.226 1906 383
Elephant Hawk-moth Deilephila elpenor 69.016 1991 381
Treble Brown Spot Idaea trigeminata 70.012 1711 376
Garden Carpet Xanthorhoe fluctuata 70.049 1728 368
Green Pug Pasiphila rectangulata 70.144 1860 364
Common Wainscot Mythimna pallens 73.291 2199 360
Light Brocade Lacanobia w-latinum 73.263 2157 352
Mottled Beauty Alcis repandata 70.265 1941 346
Angle Shades Phlogophora meticulosa 73.113 2306 326
Peppered Moth Biston betularia 70.252 1931 325
Rustic Hoplodrina blanda 73.097 2382 284
Rannoch Looper Macaria brunneata 70.217 1896 281
Reddish Light Arches Apamea sublustris 73.164 2323 281
Small Dusty Wave Idaea seriata 70.008 1707 268
Green Carpet Colostygia pectinataria 70.1 1776 257
Smoky Wainscot Mythimna impura 73.293 2198 235
Ingrailed Clay Diarsia mendica 73.333 2120 233
White Spot Hadena albimacula 73.284 2172 232
Pale Mottled Willow Caradrina clavipalpis 73.095 2389 232
Mottled Pug Eupithecia exiguata 70.184 1819 232
Middle-barred Minor Oligia fasciuncula 73.176 2340 217
Common Footman Eilema lurideola 72.045 2050 215
Grass Rivulet Perizoma albulata 70.137 1807 211
Light Arches Apamea lithoxylaea 73.163 2322 204
Satin Wave Idaea subsericeata 70.009 1709 200
Speckled Yellow Pseudopanthera macularia 70.229 1909 196
Pale Tussock Calliteara pudibunda 72.015 2028 194
Spectacle Abrostola tripartita 73.001 2450 193
Common White Wave Cabera pusaria 70.277 1955 187
Pale Oak Beauty Hypomecis punctinalis 70.268 1944 183
Orange Footman Eilema sororcula 72.049 2043 183
Shaded Pug Eupithecia subumbrata 70.189 1840 181
Cream-bordered Green Pea Earias clorana 74.011 2418 176
Poplar Hawk-moth Laothoe populi 69.003 1981 176
Brown Rustic Rusina ferruginea 73.102 2302 168
Light Feathered Rustic Agrotis cinerea 73.316 2084 168
Double-striped Pug Gymnoscelis rufifasciata 70.141 1862 153
Common Carpet Epirrhoe alternata 70.061 1738 151
Freyer’s Pug Eupithecia intricata 70.176 1827 149
Privet Hawk-moth Sphinx ligustri 69.006 1976 146
Barred Yellow Cidaria fulvata 70.085 1765 146
Common Wave Cabera exanthemata 70.278 1956 146
Grass Emerald Pseudoterpna pruinata 70.297 1665 145
Scorched Wing Plagodis dolabraria 70.224 1904 144
Yellow-barred Brindle Acasis viretata 70.2 1883 141
Obscure Wainscot Leucania obsoleta 73.302 2204 141
Dusky Brocade Apamea remissa 73.154 2330 136
Scarce Footman Eilema complana 72.046 2047 134
Cypress Carpet Thera cupressata 70.083 1771a 133
Turnip Moth Agrotis segetum 73.319 2087 128
Yellow Belle Aspitates ochrearia 70.294 1968 128
L-album Wainscot Mythimna l-album 73.3 2202 120
Poplar Grey Subacronicta megacephala 73.046 2278 112
Double Square-spot Xestia triangulum 73.361 2128 110
Common Emerald Hemithea aestivaria 70.305 1669 106
Foxglove Pug Eupithecia pulchellata 70.151 1817 104
Cream-spot Tiger Arctia villica 72.027 2058 103
Silver-ground Carpet Xanthorhoe montanata 70.054 1727 103
Single-dotted Wave Idaea dimidiata 70.011 1708 100
Buff-tip Phalera bucephala 71.025 1994 100
Dark Spectacle Abrostola triplasia 73.002 2449 99
Grey Pug Eupithecia subfuscata 70.19 1837 98
Coronet Craniophora ligustri 73.047 2291 96

Other species recorded in this week in smaller numbers (unverified data):

Common name Taxon RES B&S Total number 2011 – 17
Burnished Brass Diachrysia chrysitis 73.012 2434 94
Small Fan-foot Herminia grisealis 72.055 2492 93
Peacock Moth Macaria notata 70.211 1889 92
Figure of Eighty Tethea ocularis 65.01 1654 90
Barred Straw Gandaritis pyraliata 70.093 1758 89
Yellow Shell Camptogramma bilineata 70.059 1742 88
Fan-foot Herminia tarsipennalis 72.053 2489 88
Brown Silver-line Petrophora chlorosata 70.222 1902 87
Pale Prominent Pterostoma palpina 71.02 2011 86
Lackey Malacosoma neustria 66.003 1634 85
May Highflyer Hydriomena impluviata 70.075 1778 83
Shark Cucullia umbratica 73.052 2216 79
Common Rustic agg. Mesapamea secalis agg. 73.1691 2343x 76
Blood-vein Timandra comae 70.029 1682 76
Marbled White Spot Deltote pygarga 73.024 2410 76
Hummingbird Hawk-moth Macroglossum stellatarum 69.01 1984 75
Swallow Prominent Pheosia tremula 71.017 2007 72
Green Silver-lines Pseudoips prasinana 74.008 2422 72
Cabbage Moth Mamestra brassicae 73.274 2154 66
Large Nutmeg Apamea anceps 73.157 2333 65
Pebble Hook-tip Drepana falcataria 65.005 1648 64
Red Twin-spot Carpet Xanthorhoe spadicearia 70.051 1724 64
Mullein Wave Scopula marginepunctata 70.023 1689 61
Ghost Moth Hepialus humuli 3.005 14 60
Uncertain/Rustic agg Hoplodrina alsines/blanda 73.0961 2381x 60
Burnet Companion Euclidia glyphica 72.083 2463 59
Least Carpet Idaea rusticata 70.004 1699 57
Waved Umber Menophra abruptaria 70.257 1936 56
Sharp-angled Peacock Macaria alternata 70.212 1890 55
Dark Sword-grass Agrotis ipsilon 73.327 2091 53
Dark / Grey Dagger Acronicta tridens/psi 73.0381 2284x 52
Buff Arches Habrosyne pyritoides 65.009 1653 52
Eyed Hawk-moth Smerinthus ocellata 69.002 1980 51
Bordered Sallow Pyrrhia umbra 73.07 2399 51
Rosy Footman Miltochrista miniata 72.035 2037 50
V-Pug Chloroclystis v-ata 70.142 1858 49
Lesser Yellow Underwing Noctua comes 73.345 2109 49
Broad-barred White Hecatera bicolorata 73.279 2164 48
Lychnis Hadena bicruris 73.281 2173 48
Dark Tussock Dicallomera fascelina 72.016 2027 48
Clay Mythimna ferrago 73.298 2193 47
Peach Blossom Thyatira batis 65.008 1652 46
Small Clouded Brindle Apamea unanimis 73.159 2331 46
Grey Pine Carpet Thera obeliscata 70.081 1768 44
Sandy Carpet Perizoma flavofasciata 70.138 1808 43
Haworth’s Pug Eupithecia haworthiata 70.146 1813 43
Pebble Prominent Notodonta ziczac 71.013 2003 43
Bordered Straw Heliothis peltigera 73.074 2403 42
Purple Bar Cosmorhoe ocellata 70.087 1752 42
Dingy Footman Eilema griseola 72.044 2044 42
Miller Acronicta leporina 73.04 2280 41
Silky Wainscot Chilodes maritima 73.1 2391 41
Bird’s Wing Dypterygia scabriuscula 73.105 2301 40
Clouded Brindle Apamea epomidion 73.155 2327 40
Blotched Emerald Comibaena bajularia 70.3 1667 40
Lime Hawk-moth Mimas tiliae 69.001 1979 39
Chinese Character Cilix glaucata 65.007 1651 39
Beautiful Hook-tip Laspeyria flexula 72.069 2473 39
Satin Lutestring Tetheella fluctuosa 65.012 1656 39
Splendid Brocade Lacanobia splendens 73.268 2160a 39
Grey Arches Polia nebulosa 73.261 2150 39
Rest Harrow Aplasta ononaria 70.296 1664 38
Small Angle Shades Euplexia lucipara 73.114 2305 38
Small Emerald Hemistola chrysoprasaria 70.302 1673 38
White-pinion Spotted Lomographa bimaculata 70.279 1957 38
Dwarf Cream Wave Idaea fuscovenosa 70.006 1705 38
Pretty Chalk Carpet Melanthia procellata 70.128 1784 38
Small Fan-footed Wave Idaea biselata 70.013 1702 37
Dotted Fan-foot Macrochilo cribrumalis 72.052 2493 37
Maiden’s Blush Cyclophora punctaria 70.036 1680 36
Green-brindled Crescent Allophyes oxyacanthae 73.068 2245 36
Fern Horisme tersata 70.127 1782 35
Dog’s Tooth Lacanobia suasa 73.266 2159 35
July Highflyer Hydriomena furcata 70.074 1777 35
Brindled White-spot Parectropis similaria 70.273 1950 35
Marbled Brown Drymonia dodonaea 71.01 2014 35
Common Lutestring Ochropacha duplaris 65.013 1657 34
Iron Prominent Notodonta dromedarius 71.012 2000 34
Short-cloaked Moth Nola cucullatella 74.003 2077 34
Black-veined Moth Siona lineata 70.291 1966 33
Red-necked Footman Atolmis rubricollis 72.042 2039 33
Southern Wainscot Mythimna straminea 73.294 2197 32
Maple Prominent Ptilodon cucullina 71.022 2009 32
Little Emerald Jodis lactearia 70.303 1674 31
Coxcomb Prominent Ptilodon capucina 71.021 2008 31
Marbled Coronet Hadena confusa 73.283 2171 31
Kent Black Arches Meganola albula 74.002 2076 30
Galium Carpet Epirrhoe galiata 70.063 1740 30
Small Blood-vein Scopula imitaria 70.024 1690 30
Lead-coloured Pug Eupithecia plumbeolata 70.153 1814 29
Engrailed Ectropis bistortata 70.27 1947 29
Broken-barred Carpet Electrophaes corylata 70.086 1773 29
Spruce Carpet Thera britannica 70.079 1769 29
Knot Grass Acronicta rumicis 73.045 2289 28
Dot Moth Melanchra persicariae 73.27 2155 28
Puss Moth Cerura vinula 71.003 1995 28
Swallow-tailed Moth Ourapteryx sambucaria 70.243 1922 28
Sycamore Acronicta aceris 73.039 2279 28
Least Black Arches Nola confusalis 74.004 2078 27
Scalloped Hazel Odontopera bidentata 70.24 1920 27
Orange Moth Angerona prunaria 70.23 1924 26
Toadflax Brocade Calophasia lunula 73.059 2223 26
Water Ermine Spilosoma urticae 72.021 2062 25
Tawny-barred Angle Macaria liturata 70.214 1893 24
Small Yellow Wave Hydrelia flammeolaria 70.114 1876 24
Festoon Apoda limacodes 53.001 173 24
Pinion-streaked Snout Schrankia costaestrigalis 72.061 2484 23
Small Seraphim Pterapherapteryx sexalata 70.199 1882 23
Broom Moth Ceramica pisi 73.271 2163 23
Nutmeg Anarta trifolii 73.255 2145 23
Campion Sideridis rivularis 73.276 2166 23
Magpie Abraxas grossulariata 70.205 1884 22
Pine Carpet Pennithera firmata 70.077 1767 22
Small Waved Umber Horisme vitalbata 70.126 1781 22
Oak Nycteoline Nycteola revayana 74.009 2423 21
Clouded-bordered Brindle Apamea crenata 73.156 2326 21
Drinker Euthrix potatoria 66.01 1640 21
Purple Clay Diarsia brunnea 73.332 2122 21
Nut-tree Tussock Colocasia coryli 73.032 2425 21
Varied Coronet Hadena compta 73.282 2170 20
Treble-bar Aplocera plagiata 70.192 1867 20
Lobster Moth Stauropus fagi 71.009 1999 20
White Colon Sideridis turbida 73.275 2152 19
White-spotted Pug Eupithecia tripunctaria 70.16 1835 19
Scorched Carpet Ligdia adustata 70.208 1888 18
Small Phoenix Ecliptopera silaceata 70.094 1759 18
Toadflax Pug Eupithecia linariata 70.15 1816 18
Scarce Merveille du Jour Moma alpium 73.034 2277 18
Leopard Moth Zeuzera pyrina 50.002 161 17
Oblique Striped Phibalapteryx virgata 70.039 1718 17
Dingy Shears Apterogenum ypsillon 73.222 2314 17
Small White Wave Asthena albulata 70.111 1875 17
Mother Shipton Euclidia mi 72.084 2462 17
Scalloped Oak Crocallis elinguaria 70.241 1921 17
Channel Islands Pug Eupithecia ultimaria 70.152 1855a 16
Currant Pug Eupithecia assimilata 70.182 1832 16
Green Arches Anaplectoides prasina 73.352 2138 16
Brindled Pug Eupithecia abbreviata 70.156 1852 16
Wood Carpet Epirrhoe rivata 70.062 1739 15
Buff Footman Eilema depressa 72.043 2049 15
Poplar Lutestring Tethea or 65.011 1655 15
Gold Spot Plusia festucae 73.022 2439 15
Muslin Moth Diaphora mendica 72.022 2063 15
Slender Pug Eupithecia tenuiata 70.147 1811 15
Six-Spot Burnet Zygaena filipendulae 54.008 169 15
Blue-bordered Carpet Plemyria rubiginata 70.084 1766 14
Lesser Swallow Prominent Pheosia gnoma 71.018 2006 14
Scallop Shell Hydria undulata 70.121 1789 14
Beautiful Golden Y Autographa pulchrina 73.016 2442 14
Minor Shoulder-knot Brachylomia viminalis 73.22 2225 14
Flame Carpet Xanthorhoe designata 70.053 1722 14
Pigmy Footman Eilema pygmaeola 72.048 2046 13
Hoary Footman Eilema caniola 72.047 2045 13
Oak-tree Pug Eupithecia dodoneata 70.157 1853 12
Round-winged Muslin Thumatha senex 72.037 2035 12
Common Heath Ematurga atomaria 70.275 1952 12
Blackneck Lygephila pastinum 72.063 2466 12
Mouse Moth Amphipyra tragopoginis 73.064 2299 12
Common Quaker Orthosia cerasi 73.244 2187 12
Lace Border Scopula ornata 70.021 1687 11
Cream Wave Scopula floslactata 70.027 1693 11
Pale-shouldered Brocade Lacanobia thalassina 73.264 2158 11
Small Mottled Willow Spodoptera exigua 73.087 2385 11
Rivulet Perizoma affinitata 70.132 1802 10
White Satin Leucoma salicis 72.009 2031 10
Striped Wainscot Mythimna pudorina 73.289 2196 10
Mullein Cucullia verbasci 73.058 2221 10
Double Lobed Lateroligia ophiogramma 73.168 2336 10
Bordered White Bupalus piniaria 70.276 1954 9
Angle-barred Pug Eupithecia innotata 70.169 1848 9
Large Twin-spot Carpet Xanthorhoe quadrifasiata 70.055 1726 9
Seraphim Lobophora halterata 70.198 1879 9
Phoenix Eulithis prunata 70.089 1754 9
Latticed Heath Chiasmia clathrata 70.218 1894 9
Fox Moth Macrothylacia rubi 66.008 1638 9
Pearly Underwing Peridroma saucia 73.307 2119 8
Wormwood Pug Eupithecia absinthiata 70.179 1830 8
Dwarf Pug Eupithecia tantillaria 70.162 1857 8
Chocolate-tip Clostera curtula 71.027 2019 8
Clay Triple-lines Cyclophora linearia 70.037 1681 8
Alder Kitten Furcula bicuspis 71.006 1996 8
Early Grey Xylocampa areola 73.069 2243 8
July Belle Scotopteryx luridata 70.041 1734 7
Spinach Eulithis mellinata 70.092 1757 7
Larch Pug Eupithecia lariciata 70.163 1856 7
Sand Dart Agrotis ripae 73.323 2093 7
Pine Hawk-moth Sphinx pinastri 69.007 1978 7
Four-dotted Footman Cybosia mesomella 72.038 2040 7
White-line Dart Euxoa tritici 73.313 2081 7
Oak Hook-tip Watsonalla binaria 65.002 1646 7
Buttoned Snout Hypena rostralis 72.004 2480 7
Lilac Beauty Apeira syringaria 70.231 1910 7
Cloaked Minor Mesoligia furuncula 73.172 2341 6
Alder Moth Acronicta alni 73.036 2281 6
Grey Birch Aethalura punctulata 70.274 1951 6
Barred Red Hylaea fasciaria 70.284 1962 6
Lesser Treble-bar Aplocera efformata 70.193 1868 6
Olive Crescent Trisateles emortualis 72.07 2495 6
Dun-bar Cosmia trapezina 73.216 2318 6
Ruddy Carpet Catarhoe rubidata 70.057 1735 6
Red-belted Clearwing Synanthedon myopaeformis 52.011 379 5
Sub-angled Wave Scopula nigropunctata 70.02 1684 5
Square Spot Paradarisa consonaria 70.272 1949 5
Common Fan-foot Pechipogo strigilata 72.056 2488 5
Vapourer Orgyia antiqua 72.017 2026 5
Small Purple-barred Phytometra viridaria 72.067 2470 5
Brown-line Bright-eye Mythimna conigera 73.29 2192 5
Sallow Kitten Furcula furcula 71.005 1997 5
Broad-bordered Yellow Underwing Noctua fimbriata 73.343 2110 4
Powdered Quaker Orthosia gracilis 73.247 2186 4
Suspected Parastichtis suspecta 73.221 2268 4
Dingy Shell Euchoeca nebulata 70.112 1874 4
Narrow-bordered Five-spot Burnet Zygaena lonicerae 54.009 171 4
Dusky Peacock Macaria signaria 70.213 1891 4
Sloe Pug Pasiphila chloerata 70.143 1859 4
Ochreous Pug Eupithecia indigata 70.171 1844 4
Silver Barred Deltote bankiana 73.027 2413 4
Sprawler Asteroscopus sphinx 73.065 2227 4
Dew Moth Setina irrorella 72.05 2036 4
Small Engrailed Ectropis crepuscularia 70.271 1948 4
Fiery Clearwing Pyropteron chrysidiformis 52.015 384 4
Herald Scoliopteryx libatrix 72.001 2469 4
Pale Pinion Lithophane socia 73.201 2236 4
Striped Hawk-moth Hyles livornica 69.015 1990 4
Four-spotted Footman Lithosia quadra 72.041 2051 4
Large Emerald Geometra papilionaria 70.299 1666 3
Archer’s Dart Agrotis vestigialis 73.322 2085 3
Twin-spot Carpet Mesotype didymata 70.131 1809 3
Shaded Broad-bar Scotopteryx chenopodiata 70.045 1732 3
Cypress Pug Eupithecia phoeniceata 70.159 1855 3
Small Dotted Buff Photedes minima 73.147 2345 3
Rosy Wave Scopula emutaria 70.028 1691 3
Dusky Sallow Eremobia ochroleuca 73.12 2352 3
Scarce Silver-lines Bena bicolorana 74.007 2421 3
Mocha Cyclophora annularia 70.031 1676 3
Juniper Pug Eupithecia pusillata 70.158 1854 3
Plain Golden Y Autographa jota 73.017 2443 3
White-banded Carpet Spargania luctuata 70.073 1786 3
Barred Umber Plagodis pulveraria 70.223 1903 3
White-speck Mythimna unipuncta 73.296 2203 3
Waved Carpet Hydrelia sylvata 70.113 1877 2
Forester Adscita statices 54.002 163 2
Shoulder-stripe Earophila badiata 70.066 1746 2
Tawny Speckled Pug Eupithecia icterata 70.187 1838 2
Lesser Cream Wave Scopula immutata 70.025 1692 2
Netted Pug Eupithecia venosata 70.155 1823 2
Brown Scallop Philereme vetulata 70.118 1791 2
Clouded Drab Orthosia incerta 73.242 2188 2
Scalloped Hook-tip Falcaria lacertinaria 65.001 1645 2
Scarce Bordered Straw Helicoverpa armigera 73.076 2400 2
Dark-barred Twin-spot Carpet Xanthorhoe ferrugata 70.052 1725 2
Chamomile Shark Cucullia chamomillae 73.053 2214 2
Bordered Beauty Epione repandaria 70.227 1907 2
Square-spot Rustic Xestia xanthographa 73.357 2134 2
Garden Tiger Arctia caja 72.026 2057 2
Great Oak Beauty Hypomecis roboraria 70.267 1943 2
Figure of Eight Diloba caeruleocephala 73.033 2020 2
Triple-spotted Clay Xestia ditrapezium 73.36 2127 2
Rosy Minor Litoligia literosa 73.171 2342 2
Lesser Broad-bordered Yellow Underwing Noctua janthe 73.348 2111 2
White-line Snout Schrankia taenialis 72.062 2482 2
Brown-tail Euproctis chrysorrhoea 72.012 2029 2
Convolvulus Hawk-moth Agrius convolvuli 69.004 1972 2
Satin Beauty Deileptenia ribeata 70.264 1940 2
Poplar Kitten Furcula bifida 71.007 1998 2
Clouded Buff Diacrisia sannio 72.023 2059 2
Bleached Pug Eupithecia expallidata 70.18 1833 2
Pimpinel Pug Eupithecia pimpinellata 70.165 1845 2
White-spotted Pinion Cosmia diffinis 73.214 2317 1
Clay Fan-foot Paracolax tristalis 72.051 2494 1
Fir Carpet Thera vetustata 70.08 1769a 1
Blair’s Mocha Cyclophora puppillaria 70.033 1678 1
Plain Pug Eupithecia simpliciata 70.166 1842 1
Small Dotted Footman Pelosia obtusa 72.04 2042 1
Oblique Carpet Orthonama vittata 70.046 1719 1
Marbled Beauty Bryophila domestica 73.084 2293 1
Small Ranunculus Hecatera dysodea 73.28 2165 1
Sallow Cirrhia icteritia 73.182 2274 1
Sussex Emerald Thalera fimbrialis 70.304 1672 1
Delicate Mythimna vitellina 73.295 2195 1
Tamarisk Pug Eupithecia tamarisciata 70.169 1850 1
Triple-spotted Pug Eupithecia trisignaria 70.175 1826 1
Map-winged Swift Korscheltellus fusconebulosa 3.003 18 1
Hebrew Character Orthosia gothica 73.249 2190 1
Red-tipped Clearwing Synanthedon formicaeformis 52.008 380 1
Rosy Marbled Elaphria venustula 73.091 2396 1
Yellow-tail Euproctis similis 72.013 2030 1
Twin-spotted Quaker Anorthoa munda 73.25 2189 1
Small Scallop Idaea emarginata 70.015 1712 1
Great Prominent Peridea anceps 71.016 2005 1
Birch Mocha Cyclophora albipunctata 70.032 1677 1
Juniper Carpet Thera juniperata 70.082 1771 1
Royal Mantle Catarhoe cuculata 70.056 1736 1
Valerian Pug Eupithecia valerianata 70.181 1821 1
Plumed Fan-foot Pechipogo plumigeralis 72.057 2488a 1
Spurge Hawk-moth Hyles euphorbiae 69.013 1986 1
Clancy’s Rustic Caradrina kadenii 73.093 2387a 1
Dark Brocade Mniotype adusta 73.238 2250 1
Red-green Carpet Chloroclysta siterata 70.095 1760 1
Vestal Rhodometra sacraria 70.038 1716 1
Lunar Thorn Selenia lunularia 70.238 1918 1
Lunar-spotted Pinion Cosmia pyralina 73.217 2319 1
Yarrow Pug Eupithecia millefoliata 70.186 1841 1
Beautiful Carpet Mesoleuca albicillata 70.068 1748 1
Large Red-belted Clearwing Synanthedon culiciformis 52.007 381 1
Dotted Rustic Rhyacia simulans 73.339 2105 1
Yellow-legged Clearwing Synanthedon vespiformis 52.012 374 1
Ni Moth Trichoplusia ni 73.003 2432 1
Grey Shoulder-knot Lithophane ornitopus 73.202 2237 1
Goat Moth Cossus cossus 50.001 162 1