Flying Tonight Late August (Week 35)

The following is a list of the 100 moths most commonly reported between 2011 and 2017 in week 35, late August, with the most common first.  A list of other species recorded in smaller numbers is included at the end. This data is taken from the county moth recorders database and has not been fully verified. For more information about each species please visit UK Moths website.

To find a moth on this page hold down the Ctrl key and press F. This will open up a find box at the top of the page which you can use to search the page.

Common name Taxon RES B&S Total number 2011 – 17 Distribution map & phenology, click to see larger images
Setaceous Hebrew Character Xestia c-nigrum 73.359 2126 24821
Large Yellow Underwing Noctua pronuba 73.342 2107 13800
Square-spot Rustic Xestia xanthographa 73.357 2134 8926
Vine’s Rustic Hoplodrina ambigua 73.099 2384 8502
Flounced Rustic Luperina testacea 73.131 2353 8192
Lesser Broad-bordered Yellow Underwing Noctua janthe 73.348 2111 7105
Silver Y Autographa gamma 73.015 2441 3662
Brimstone Moth Opisthograptis luteolata 70.226 1906 3629
Flame Shoulder Ochropleura plecta 73.329 2102 3424
White-point Mythimna albipuncta 73.297 2194 2702
Common Wainscot Mythimna pallens 73.291 2199 2684
Common Rustic agg. Mesapamea secalis agg. 73.1691 2343x 2581
Straw Underwing Thalpophila matura 73.109 2303 2464
Small Square-spot Diarsia rubi 73.334 2123 2124
Willow Beauty Peribatodes rhomboidaria 70.258 1937 1956
Orange Swift Triodia sylvina 3.001 15 1834
Shuttle-shaped Dart Agrotis puta 73.325 2092 1832
Light Emerald Campaea margaritaria 70.283 1961 1479
Lime-speck Pug Eupithecia centaureata 70.173 1825 1364
Lesser Yellow Underwing Noctua comes 73.345 2109 1364
Double-striped Pug Gymnoscelis rufifasciata 70.141 1862 1114
Snout Hypena proboscidalis 72.003 2477 980
Straw Dot Rivula sericealis 72.002 2474 932
Angle Shades Phlogophora meticulosa 73.113 2306 914
Cabbage Moth Mamestra brassicae 73.274 2154 901
Common Carpet Epirrhoe alternata 70.061 1738 842
Bright-line Brown-eye Lacanobia oleracea 73.267 2160 809
Small Dusty Wave Idaea seriata 70.008 1707 752
Turnip Moth Agrotis segetum 73.319 2087 704
Six-striped Rustic Xestia sexstrigata 73.358 2133 691
Pale Mottled Willow Caradrina clavipalpis 73.095 2389 653
Marbled Beauty Bryophila domestica 73.084 2293 647
Mouse Moth Amphipyra tragopoginis 73.064 2299 631
Dingy Footman Eilema griseola 72.044 2044 627
Rosy Rustic Hydraecia micacea 73.123 2361 621
White-line Dart Euxoa tritici 73.313 2081 615
Cypress Pug Eupithecia phoeniceata 70.159 1855 610
Garden Carpet Xanthorhoe fluctuata 70.049 1728 591
Copper Underwing Amphipyra pyramidea 73.062 2297 541
Yellow Shell Camptogramma bilineata 70.059 1742 512
Green Carpet Colostygia pectinataria 70.1 1776 488
Dark Sword-grass Agrotis ipsilon 73.327 2091 483
Riband Wave Idaea aversata 70.016 1713 459
Yellow Belle Aspitates ochrearia 70.294 1968 458
Chinese Character Cilix glaucata 65.007 1651 411
Dusky Thorn Ennomos fuscantaria 70.235 1914 409
Common Wave Cabera exanthemata 70.278 1956 406
Cloaked Minor Mesoligia furuncula 73.172 2341 361
Feathered Gothic Tholera decimalis 73.253 2178 356
Grass Emerald Pseudoterpna pruinata 70.297 1665 316
Jersey Tiger Euplagia quadripunctaria 72.03 2067 312
Archer’s Dart Agrotis vestigialis 73.322 2085 311
Broad-bordered Yellow Underwing Noctua fimbriata 73.343 2110 310
Satin Wave Idaea subsericeata 70.009 1709 309
Yellow-barred Brindle Acasis viretata 70.2 1883 306
Spectacle Abrostola tripartita 73.001 2450 303
Swallow Prominent Pheosia tremula 71.017 2007 302
Fern Horisme tersata 70.127 1782 291
Mullein Wave Scopula marginepunctata 70.023 1689 271
Sharp-angled Peacock Macaria alternata 70.212 1890 268
Dun-bar Cosmia trapezina 73.216 2318 258
Canary-shouldered Thorn Ennomos alniaria 70.234 1913 244
Latticed Heath Chiasmia clathrata 70.218 1894 228
Maiden’s Blush Cyclophora punctaria 70.036 1680 224
Cream-bordered Green Pea Earias clorana 74.011 2418 220
Burnished Brass Diachrysia chrysitis 73.012 2434 220
Dark Arches Apamea monoglypha 73.162 2321 201
Heart & Dart Agrotis exclamationis 73.317 2089 200
Marbled Green Nyctobrya muralis 73.085 2295 199
Single-dotted Wave Idaea dimidiata 70.011 1708 197
Small Fan-footed Wave Idaea biselata 70.013 1702 195
Old Lady Mormo maura 73.107 2300 193
Svensson’s Copper Underwing Amphipyra berbera 73.063 2298 186
Scalloped Oak Crocallis elinguaria 70.241 1921 183
Blood-vein Timandra comae 70.029 1682 178
Dark / Grey Dagger Acronicta tridens/psi 73.0381 2284x 171
Rustic Hoplodrina blanda 73.097 2382 164
Buff Ermine Spilosoma lutea 72.019 2061 155
Hedge Rustic Tholera cespitis 73.252 2177 154
Poplar Hawk-moth Laothoe populi 69.003 1981 149
Scarce Footman Eilema complana 72.046 2047 149
Tree-lichen Beauty Cryphia algae 73.082 2292 142
Scarce Bordered Straw Helicoverpa armigera 73.076 2400 141
Tawny Speckled Pug Eupithecia icterata 70.187 1838 140
Least Yellow Underwing Noctua interjecta 73.346 2112 137
Rest Harrow Aplasta ononaria 70.296 1664 135
Nutmeg Anarta trifolii 73.255 2145 130
Centre-barred Sallow Atethmia centrago 73.219 2269 127
Knot Grass Acronicta rumicis 73.045 2289 124
Hummingbird Hawk-moth Macroglossum stellatarum 69.01 1984 124
Lesser Swallow Prominent Pheosia gnoma 71.018 2006 122
Least Carpet Idaea rusticata 70.004 1699 121
Uncertain Hoplodrina octogenaria 73.096 2381 119
Purple Bar Cosmorhoe ocellata 70.087 1752 114
Pebble Hook-tip Drepana falcataria 65.005 1648 111
Oak Hook-tip Watsonalla binaria 65.002 1646 111
Rosy Footman Miltochrista miniata 72.035 2037 110
Ear Moth agg Amphipoea oculea agg. 73.1281 2360x 106
Peacock Moth Macaria notata 70.211 1889 104
L-album Wainscot Mythimna l-album 73.3 2202 103

Other species recorded in this week in smaller numbers (unverified data):

Common name Taxon RES B&S Total number 2011 – 17
Chalk Carpet Scotopteryx bipunctaria 70.043 1731 103
Frosted Orange Gortyna flavago 73.121 2364 103
Grass Eggar Lasiocampa trifolii 66.006 1636 102
Copper Underwing agg. Amphipyra pyramidea agg. 73.0631 2297x 100
Dark Spectacle Abrostola triplasia 73.002 2449 99
Red Twin-spot Carpet Xanthorhoe spadicearia 70.051 1724 97
Galium Carpet Epirrhoe galiata 70.063 1740 85
Smoky Wainscot Mythimna impura 73.293 2198 85
Gold Spot Plusia festucae 73.022 2439 84
Iron Prominent Notodonta dromedarius 71.012 2000 79
Black Arches Lymantria monacha 72.01 2033 76
Ruby Tiger Phragmatobia fuliginosa 72.024 2064 76
Vestal Rhodometra sacraria 70.038 1716 75
Red Underwing Catocala nupta 72.078 2452 71
Pretty Chalk Carpet Melanthia procellata 70.128 1784 69
V-Pug Chloroclystis v-ata 70.142 1858 67
Tawny Shears Hadena perplexa 73.286 2167 62
Currant Pug Eupithecia assimilata 70.182 1832 61
Vapourer Orgyia antiqua 72.017 2026 61
Clay Mythimna ferrago 73.298 2193 59
Small Phoenix Ecliptopera silaceata 70.094 1759 57
Coronet Craniophora ligustri 73.047 2291 57
Common Marbled Carpet Dysstroma truncata 70.097 1764 56
Oblique Striped Phibalapteryx virgata 70.039 1718 55
Treble-bar Aplocera plagiata 70.192 1867 54
Wormwood Pug Eupithecia absinthiata 70.179 1830 54
Splendid Brocade Lacanobia splendens 73.268 2160a 54
Small Blood-vein Scopula imitaria 70.024 1690 52
Small Waved Umber Horisme vitalbata 70.126 1781 51
Peach Blossom Thyatira batis 65.008 1652 51
Pearly Underwing Peridroma saucia 73.307 2119 51
Southern Wainscot Mythimna straminea 73.294 2197 51
Small Mottled Willow Spodoptera exigua 73.087 2385 50
Twin-spotted Wainscot Lenisa geminipuncta 73.139 2370 50
Webb’s Wainscot Globia sparganii 73.151 2373 46
Flame Carpet Xanthorhoe designata 70.053 1722 45
Clouded Border Lomaspilis marginata 70.207 1887 44
Hebrew Character Orthosia gothica 73.249 2190 44
Common Footman Eilema lurideola 72.045 2050 39
Scorched Carpet Ligdia adustata 70.208 1888 39
Yellow-tail Euproctis similis 72.013 2030 38
White Spot Hadena albimacula 73.284 2172 37
Engrailed Ectropis bistortata 70.27 1947 36
Small Wainscot Denticucullus pygmina 73.144 2350 36
Toadflax Pug Eupithecia linariata 70.15 1816 35
Hoary Footman Eilema caniola 72.047 2045 35
Magpie Abraxas grossulariata 70.205 1884 35
Uncertain/Rustic agg Hoplodrina alsines/blanda 73.0961 2381x 35
Buff-tip Phalera bucephala 71.025 1994 33
Clay Triple-lines Cyclophora linearia 70.037 1681 33
Campion Sideridis rivularis 73.276 2166 32
Bulrush Wainscot Nonagria typhae 73.136 2369 32
Lesser-spotted Pinion Cosmia affinis 73.215 2316 32
Large Thorn Ennomos autumnaria 70.232 1911 32
Dusky Sallow Eremobia ochroleuca 73.12 2352 31
Pebble Prominent Notodonta ziczac 71.013 2003 30
Common White Wave Cabera pusaria 70.277 1955 30
Flame Axylia putris 73.328 2098 29
Shaded Broad-bar Scotopteryx chenopodiata 70.045 1732 28
Mottled Beauty Alcis repandata 70.265 1941 27
Poplar Grey Subacronicta megacephala 73.046 2278 27
Lesser Treble-bar Aplocera efformata 70.193 1868 27
Maple Prominent Ptilodon cucullina 71.022 2009 26
Gem Nycterosea obstipata 70.047 1720 26
Bordered Pug Eupithecia succenturiata 70.188 1839 26
Bordered Straw Heliothis peltigera 73.074 2403 25
Convolvulus Hawk-moth Agrius convolvuli 69.004 1972 25
Drinker Euthrix potatoria 66.01 1640 24
Feathered Ranunculus Polymixis lichenea 73.235 2255 24
Channel Islands Pug Eupithecia ultimaria 70.152 1855a 24
Nut-tree Tussock Colocasia coryli 73.032 2425 22
Lace Border Scopula ornata 70.021 1687 22
Olive Ipimorpha subtusa 73.213 2312 22
Coxcomb Prominent Ptilodon capucina 71.021 2008 20
Lychnis Hadena bicruris 73.281 2173 19
White-spotted Pug Eupithecia tripunctaria 70.16 1835 19
Brown-veined Wainscot Archanara dissoluta 73.141 2371 18
Mottled Rustic Caradrina morpheus 73.092 2387 17
Sallow Kitten Furcula furcula 71.005 1997 17
Golden Twin-spot Chrysodeixis chalcites 73.008 2428 16
Garden Tiger Arctia caja 72.026 2057 16
Pinion-streaked Snout Schrankia costaestrigalis 72.061 2484 16
Tawny-barred Angle Macaria liturata 70.214 1893 16
Reed Dagger Simyra albovenosa 73.035 2290 16
Buff Footman Eilema depressa 72.043 2049 15
Plumed Fan-foot Pechipogo plumigeralis 72.057 2488a 15
Crescent Helotropha leucostigma 73.119 2368 15
Herald Scoliopteryx libatrix 72.001 2469 14
Heart & Club Agrotis clavis 73.32 2088 14
Wood Carpet Epirrhoe rivata 70.062 1739 14
Dusky Brocade Apamea remissa 73.154 2330 14
Double Kidney Ipimorpha retusa 73.212 2311 14
Pale Prominent Pterostoma palpina 71.02 2011 13
Bloxworth Snout Hypena obsitalis 72.006 2478 13
Langmaid’s Yellow Underwing Noctua janthina 73.347 2110a 13
Angle-barred Pug Eupithecia innotata 70.169 1848 12
Spruce Carpet Thera britannica 70.079 1769 12
Orange Sallow Tiliacea citrago 73.179 2271 12
Bordered Beauty Epione repandaria 70.227 1907 11
Grey Pine Carpet Thera obeliscata 70.081 1768 11
Tamarisk Pug Eupithecia tamarisciata 70.169 1850 11
Dusky Hook-tip Drepana curvatula 65.004 1649 11
Rosy Wave Scopula emutaria 70.028 1691 11
Dwarf Cream Wave Idaea fuscovenosa 70.006 1705 11
Barred Rivulet Perizoma bifaciata 70.134 1804 10
July Highflyer Hydriomena furcata 70.074 1777 10
Mathew’s Wainscot Mythimna favicolor 73.292 2200 10
Rosy Minor Litoligia literosa 73.171 2342 10
Olive Crescent Trisateles emortualis 72.07 2495 10
Dark-barred Twin-spot Carpet Xanthorhoe ferrugata 70.052 1725 9
Toadflax Brocade Calophasia lunula 73.059 2223 9
Chevron Eulithis testata 70.09 1755 9
Delicate Mythimna vitellina 73.295 2195 9
Dark Spinach Pelurga comitata 70.069 1749 9
August Thorn Ennomos quercinaria 70.233 1912 9
Shark Cucullia umbratica 73.052 2216 9
Antler Moth Cerapteryx graminis 73.254 2176 9
Early Thorn Selenia dentaria 70.237 1917 9
Dog’s Tooth Lacanobia suasa 73.266 2159 8
Annulet Charissa obscurata 70.287 1964 8
Small Ranunculus Hecatera dysodea 73.28 2165 8
Straw Belle Aspitates gilvaria 70.293 1967 8
Brown-tail Euproctis chrysorrhoea 72.012 2029 8
Buff Arches Habrosyne pyritoides 65.009 1653 8
Lackey Malacosoma neustria 66.003 1634 7
Dingy Shell Euchoeca nebulata 70.112 1874 7
Small Rufous Coenobia rufa 73.142 2379 7
Treble Lines Charanyca trigrammica 73.101 2380 7
Common Lutestring Ochropacha duplaris 65.013 1657 7
Sandhill Rustic Luperina nickerlii 73.132 2354 7
Pale Eggar Trichiura crataegi 66.002 1632 7
Small Rivulet Perizoma alchemillata 70.133 1803 7
Marbled Minor agg. Oligia strigilis agg. 73.1731 2337x 6
Foxglove Pug Eupithecia pulchellata 70.151 1817 6
Large Wainscot Rhizedra lutosa 73.134 2375 6
Pine Carpet Pennithera firmata 70.077 1767 6
Dot Moth Melanchra persicariae 73.27 2155 6
Treble Brown Spot Idaea trigeminata 70.012 1711 5
Elephant Hawk-moth Deilephila elpenor 69.016 1991 5
Lunar Yellow Underwing Noctua orbona 73.344 2108 5
Shears Hada plebeja 73.273 2147 5
Green Silver-lines Pseudoips prasinana 74.008 2422 5
Dotted Clay Xestia baja 73.353 2130 5
Bordered Sallow Pyrrhia umbra 73.07 2399 5
Portland Ribbon Wave Idaea degeneraria 70.017 1714 5
Star-wort Cucullia asteris 73.055 2217 5
Birch Mocha Cyclophora albipunctata 70.032 1677 5
Poplar Kitten Furcula bifida 71.007 1998 5
Miller Acronicta leporina 73.04 2280 5
Plain Wave Idaea straminata 70.018 1715 4
Waved Carpet Hydrelia sylvata 70.113 1877 4
Broad-barred White Hecatera bicolorata 73.279 2164 4
Square-spotted Clay Xestia stigmatica 73.354 2131 4
Shoulder-striped Wainscot Leucania comma 73.301 2205 4
Maple Pug Eupithecia inturbata 70.148 1812 4
Fan-foot Herminia tarsipennalis 72.053 2489 4
Pink-barred Sallow Xanthia togata 73.181 2273 4
Small Seraphim Pterapherapteryx sexalata 70.199 1882 4
Clouded Drab Orthosia incerta 73.242 2188 4
Short-cloaked Moth Nola cucullatella 74.003 2077 4
Common Emerald Hemithea aestivaria 70.305 1669 4
Plain Pug Eupithecia simpliciata 70.166 1842 4
Green Pug Pasiphila rectangulata 70.144 1860 4
Gypsy moth Lymantria dispar 72.011 2034 4
Clifden Nonpareil Catocala fraxini 72.076 2451 4
Mocha Cyclophora annularia 70.031 1676 4
Swallow-tailed Moth Ourapteryx sambucaria 70.243 1922 4
Ingrailed Clay Diarsia mendica 73.333 2120 4
Broom Moth Ceramica pisi 73.271 2163 3
Ni Moth Trichoplusia ni 73.003 2432 3
Cream Wave Scopula floslactata 70.027 1693 3
Golden-rod Pug Eupithecia virgaureata 70.161 1851 3
Small Emerald Hemistola chrysoprasaria 70.302 1673 3
Scarce Chocolate-tip Clostera anachoreta 71.029 2018 3
Cypress Carpet Thera cupressata 70.083 1771a 3
Barred Hook-tip Watsonalla cultraria 65.003 1647 3
Deep-brown Dart Aporophyla lutulenta 73.231 2231 3
Spinach Eulithis mellinata 70.092 1757 3
Common Pug Eupithecia vulgata 70.183 1834 3
Beautiful Hook-tip Laspeyria flexula 72.069 2473 3
Brown-line Bright-eye Mythimna conigera 73.29 2192 3
Marsh Mallow Moth Hydraecia osseola 73.125 2363 3
Oak Nycteoline Nycteola revayana 74.009 2423 3
Black Rustic Aporophyla nigra 73.233 2232 3
Portland Moth Actebia praecox 73.308 2099 3
Phoenix Eulithis prunata 70.089 1754 3
Clouded Silver Lomographa temerata 70.28 1958 3
Oak Processionary Thaumetopoea processionea 71.001 2022 2
Barred Red Hylaea fasciaria 70.284 1962 2
Waved Umber Menophra abruptaria 70.257 1936 2
Mottled Pug Eupithecia exiguata 70.184 1819 2
Bird’s Wing Dypterygia scabriuscula 73.105 2301 2
Purple Thorn Selenia tetralunaria 70.239 1919 2
Leopard Moth Zeuzera pyrina 50.002 161 2
Beautiful Marbled Eublemma purpurina 72.074 2409a 2
White Ermine Spilosoma lubricipeda 72.02 2060 2
Juniper Pug Eupithecia pusillata 70.158 1854 2
Orache Moth Trachea atriplicis 73.106 2304 2
Common Swift Korscheltellus lupulina 3.002 17 2
Poplar Lutestring Tethea or 65.011 1655 2
Bedstraw Hawk-moth Hyles gallii 69.014 1987 2
Fen Wainscot Arenostola phragmitidis 73.137 2377 2
Brown Rustic Rusina ferruginea 73.102 2302 2
Small Marbled Eublemma parva 72.073 2408 2
Gothic Naenia typica 73.368 2136 2
Lunar-spotted Pinion Cosmia pyralina 73.217 2319 2
Four-spotted Footman Lithosia quadra 72.041 2051 2
Porter’s Rustic Athetis hospes 73.104 2392a 2
Twin-spot Carpet Mesotype didymata 70.131 1809 2
Lesser Cream Wave Scopula immutata 70.025 1692 2
Sharp-angled Carpet Euphyia unangulata 70.065 1794 2
Sallow Cirrhia icteritia 73.182 2274 2
Garden Dart Euxoa nigricans 73.314 2082 2
Chocolate-tip Clostera curtula 71.027 2019 2
Yarrow Pug Eupithecia millefoliata 70.186 1841 2
Clancy’s Rustic Caradrina kadenii 73.093 2387a 2
Kent Black Arches Meganola albula 74.002 2076 2
Slender Pug Eupithecia tenuiata 70.147 1811 2
Lunar Underwing Omphaloscelis lunosa 73.193 2270 2
Small Engrailed Ectropis crepuscularia 70.271 1948 2
Lunar Thorn Selenia lunularia 70.238 1918 2
Barred Sallow Tiliacea aurago 73.18 2272 1
Middle-barred Minor Oligia fasciuncula 73.176 2340 1
Yellow-line Quaker Agrochola macilenta 73.19 2264 1
Dark Crimson Underwing Catocala sponsa 72.081 2455 1
Large Emerald Geometra papilionaria 70.299 1666 1
Northern Rustic Standfussiana lucernea 73.341 2104 1
Cinnabar Tyria jacobaeae 72.031 2069 1
Peppered Moth Biston betularia 70.252 1931 1
Scalloped Hook-tip Falcaria lacertinaria 65.001 1645 1
Tawny Wave Scopula rubiginata 70.022 1688 1
Lilac Beauty Apeira syringaria 70.231 1910 1
Small Angle Shades Euplexia lucipara 73.114 2305 1
Powdered Quaker Orthosia gracilis 73.247 2186 1
Coast Dart Euxoa cursoria 73.311 2083 1
Pale Tussock Calliteara pudibunda 72.015 2028 1
Pigmy Footman Eilema pygmaeola 72.048 2046 1
Narrow-winged Pug Eupithecia nanata 70.168 1846 1
Dotted Fan-foot Macrochilo cribrumalis 72.052 2493 1
Silver-striped Hawk-moth Hippotion celerio 69.018 1993 1
Pine Hawk-moth Sphinx pinastri 69.007 1978 1
Confused Apamea furva 73.165 2329 1
Beautiful Yellow Underwing Anarta myrtilli 73.257 2142 1
Brick Agrochola circellaris 73.192 2262 1
Rush Wainscot Globia algae 73.152 2374 1
Ghost Moth Hepialus humuli 3.005 14 1
Double Square-spot Xestia triangulum 73.361 2128 1
White-pinion Spotted Lomographa bimaculata 70.279 1957 1
Eyed Hawk-moth Smerinthus ocellata 69.002 1980 1
White-speck Mythimna unipuncta 73.296 2203 1
Twin-spotted Quaker Anorthoa munda 73.25 2189 1
Privet Hawk-moth Sphinx ligustri 69.006 1976 1
Autumnal Rustic Eugnorisma glareosa 73.365 2117 1
Purple Marbled Eublemma ostrina 72.072 2407 1
Grey Pug Eupithecia subfuscata 70.19 1837 1
Blackneck Lygephila pastinum 72.063 2466 1
Satellite Eupsilia transversa 73.21 2256 1
Silky Wainscot Chilodes maritima 73.1 2391 1
Small Scallop Idaea emarginata 70.015 1712 1
Red-green Carpet Chloroclysta siterata 70.095 1760 1
Satin Lutestring Tetheella fluctuosa 65.012 1656 1
Broken-barred Carpet Electrophaes corylata 70.086 1773 1