Flying Tonight Late September (Week 39)

The following is a list of the 70 moths most commonly reported between 2011 and 2017 in week 39, late September, with the most common first.  A list of other species recorded in smaller numbers is included at the end. This data is taken from the county moth recorders database and has not been fully verified. For more information about each species please visit UK Moths website.

To find a moth on this page hold down the Ctrl key and press F. This will open up a find box at the top of the page which you can use to search the page.

Common name Taxon RES B&S Total number 2011 – 17 Distribution map & phenology, click to see larger images
Lunar Underwing Omphaloscelis lunosa 73.193 2270 17773
Large Yellow Underwing Noctua pronuba 73.342 2107 16275
Setaceous Hebrew Character Xestia c-nigrum 73.359 2126 12930
Square-spot Rustic Xestia xanthographa 73.357 2134 7496
Lesser Yellow Underwing Noctua comes 73.345 2109 3772
Feathered Brindle Aporophyla australis 73.23 2230 1960
Feathered Ranunculus Polymixis lichenea 73.235 2255 1839
L-album Wainscot Mythimna l-album 73.3 2202 1461
Angle Shades Phlogophora meticulosa 73.113 2306 1268
Willow Beauty Peribatodes rhomboidaria 70.258 1937 1080
Black Rustic Aporophyla nigra 73.233 2232 1010
Vine’s Rustic Hoplodrina ambigua 73.099 2384 1003
Common Marbled Carpet Dysstroma truncata 70.097 1764 944
Flounced Rustic Luperina testacea 73.131 2353 847
Snout Hypena proboscidalis 72.003 2477 803
Autumnal Rustic Eugnorisma glareosa 73.365 2117 675
White-point Mythimna albipuncta 73.297 2194 665
Beaded Chestnut Agrochola lychnidis 73.186 2267 605
Pale Mottled Willow Caradrina clavipalpis 73.095 2389 545
Garden Carpet Xanthorhoe fluctuata 70.049 1728 537
Shuttle-shaped Dart Agrotis puta 73.325 2092 484
Silver Y Autographa gamma 73.015 2441 461
Broad-bordered Yellow Underwing Noctua fimbriata 73.343 2110 441
Light Emerald Campaea margaritaria 70.283 1961 438
Sallow Cirrhia icteritia 73.182 2274 406
Turnip Moth Agrotis segetum 73.319 2087 273
Common Wainscot Mythimna pallens 73.291 2199 269
Bright-line Brown-eye Lacanobia oleracea 73.267 2160 257
Dusky Thorn Ennomos fuscantaria 70.235 1914 245
Brimstone Moth Opisthograptis luteolata 70.226 1906 236
Rosy Rustic Hydraecia micacea 73.123 2361 226
Frosted Orange Gortyna flavago 73.121 2364 216
Lesser Broad-bordered Yellow Underwing Noctua janthe 73.348 2111 196
Small Dusty Wave Idaea seriata 70.008 1707 194
Small Square-spot Diarsia rubi 73.334 2123 193
Copper Underwing Amphipyra pyramidea 73.062 2297 183
Deep-brown Dart Aporophyla lutulenta 73.231 2231 180
Delicate Mythimna vitellina 73.295 2195 175
Double-striped Pug Gymnoscelis rufifasciata 70.141 1862 166
Straw Dot Rivula sericealis 72.002 2474 165
Dark Sword-grass Agrotis ipsilon 73.327 2091 164
Centre-barred Sallow Atethmia centrago 73.219 2269 160
Large Wainscot Rhizedra lutosa 73.134 2375 152
Brindled Green Dryobotodes eremita 73.225 2248 148
Cypress Pug Eupithecia phoeniceata 70.159 1855 137
Mouse Moth Amphipyra tragopoginis 73.064 2299 133
Pink-barred Sallow Xanthia togata 73.181 2273 133
Oak Lutestring Cymatophorina diluta 65.014 1658 120
Hedge Rustic Tholera cespitis 73.252 2177 111
Large Ranunculus Polymixis flavicincta 73.237 2252 105
Barred Sallow Tiliacea aurago 73.18 2272 100
Burnished Brass Diachrysia chrysitis 73.012 2434 98
Hummingbird Hawk-moth Macroglossum stellatarum 69.01 1984 98
Yellow Belle Aspitates ochrearia 70.294 1968 87
Mallow Larentia clavaria 70.07 1745 87
Lime-speck Pug Eupithecia centaureata 70.173 1825 87
Scarce Bordered Straw Helicoverpa armigera 73.076 2400 80
Red-green Carpet Chloroclysta siterata 70.095 1760 78
Brown-spot Pinion Agrochola litura 73.187 2266 70
Svensson’s Copper Underwing Amphipyra berbera 73.063 2298 70
Orange Sallow Tiliacea citrago 73.179 2271 67
Clancy’s Rustic Caradrina kadenii 73.093 2387a 65
Convolvulus Hawk-moth Agrius convolvuli 69.004 1972 64
Pearly Underwing Peridroma saucia 73.307 2119 63
Spruce Carpet Thera britannica 70.079 1769 59
Blair’s Shoulder-knot Lithophane leautieri 73.206 2240 59
Dark Spectacle Abrostola triplasia 73.002 2449 57
Pine Carpet Pennithera firmata 70.077 1767 54
Red Underwing Catocala nupta 72.078 2452 54
Grey Pine Carpet Thera obeliscata 70.081 1768 47

Other species recorded in this week in smaller numbers (unverified data):

Common name Taxon RES B&S Total number 2011 – 17
Cabbage Moth Mamestra brassicae 73.274 2154 46
Vestal Rhodometra sacraria 70.038 1716 44
Canary-shouldered Thorn Ennomos alniaria 70.234 1913 43
Dusky-lemon Sallow Cirrhia gilvago 73.183 2275 42
Blood-vein Timandra comae 70.029 1682 41
Riband Wave Idaea aversata 70.016 1713 37
Common Carpet Epirrhoe alternata 70.061 1738 35
Four-spotted Footman Lithosia quadra 72.041 2051 34
Yellow-barred Brindle Acasis viretata 70.2 1883 33
Common Rustic agg. Mesapamea secalis agg. 73.1691 2343x 33
Vapourer Orgyia antiqua 72.017 2026 31
Cypress Carpet Thera cupressata 70.083 1771a 31
Copper Underwing agg. Amphipyra pyramidea agg. 73.0631 2297x 30
Brick Agrochola circellaris 73.192 2262 30
Mullein Wave Scopula marginepunctata 70.023 1689 30
Treble Brown Spot Idaea trigeminata 70.012 1711 29
Straw Underwing Thalpophila matura 73.109 2303 28
Bulrush Wainscot Nonagria typhae 73.136 2369 26
Grass Emerald Pseudoterpna pruinata 70.297 1665 26
Large Thorn Ennomos autumnaria 70.232 1911 26
Engrailed Ectropis bistortata 70.27 1947 25
Plumed Fan-foot Pechipogo plumigeralis 72.057 2488a 23
Gem Nycterosea obstipata 70.047 1720 22
Oak Hook-tip Watsonalla binaria 65.002 1646 19
Least Carpet Idaea rusticata 70.004 1699 19
Gold Spot Plusia festucae 73.022 2439 19
Six-striped Rustic Xestia sexstrigata 73.358 2133 19
Ruby Tiger Phragmatobia fuliginosa 72.024 2064 17
Uncertain Hoplodrina octogenaria 73.096 2381 16
Yellow Shell Camptogramma bilineata 70.059 1742 16
Double Square-spot Xestia triangulum 73.361 2128 16
Bordered Beauty Epione repandaria 70.227 1907 16
Small Fan-footed Wave Idaea biselata 70.013 1702 15
Flame Shoulder Ochropleura plecta 73.329 2102 15
Mottled Rustic Caradrina morpheus 73.092 2387 15
Dingy Footman Eilema griseola 72.044 2044 14
Pinion-streaked Snout Schrankia costaestrigalis 72.061 2484 14
Bloxworth Snout Hypena obsitalis 72.006 2478 13
Maiden’s Blush Cyclophora punctaria 70.036 1680 12
Spectacle Abrostola tripartita 73.001 2450 12
Red-line Quaker Agrochola lota 73.189 2263 11
Rustic Hoplodrina blanda 73.097 2382 11
Heart & Dart Agrotis exclamationis 73.317 2089 11
Chestnut Conistra vaccinii 73.194 2258 11
Kent Black Arches Meganola albula 74.002 2076 10
Least Yellow Underwing Noctua interjecta 73.346 2112 10
Clifden Nonpareil Catocala fraxini 72.076 2451 10
Orange Swift Triodia sylvina 3.001 15 10
Merveille du Jour Griposia aprilina 73.224 2247 9
Small Blood-vein Scopula imitaria 70.024 1690 9
Small Mottled Willow Spodoptera exigua 73.087 2385 9
Beautiful Hook-tip Laspeyria flexula 72.069 2473 9
Clay Mythimna ferrago 73.298 2193 9
Lesser Treble-bar Aplocera efformata 70.193 1868 9
Green Carpet Colostygia pectinataria 70.1 1776 8
Tawny Shears Hadena perplexa 73.286 2167 8
Dark Arches Apamea monoglypha 73.162 2321 8
Marbled Green Nyctobrya muralis 73.085 2295 8
White-line Dart Euxoa tritici 73.313 2081 8
Oak Nycteoline Nycteola revayana 74.009 2423 8
Feathered Gothic Tholera decimalis 73.253 2178 8
White-spotted Pug Eupithecia tripunctaria 70.16 1835 7
Small Wainscot Denticucullus pygmina 73.144 2350 7
Treble-bar Aplocera plagiata 70.192 1867 7
Buff Ermine Spilosoma lutea 72.019 2061 7
Bordered Straw Heliothis peltigera 73.074 2403 7
Green-brindled Crescent Allophyes oxyacanthae 73.068 2245 6
Lunar Yellow Underwing Noctua orbona 73.344 2108 6
Dewick’s Plusia Macdunnoughia confusa 73.01 2436 6
Pale-lemon Sallow Cirrhia ocellaris 73.184 2276 6
Southern Wainscot Mythimna straminea 73.294 2197 6
Satellite Eupsilia transversa 73.21 2256 6
Yellow-tail Euproctis similis 72.013 2030 6
Buttoned Snout Hypena rostralis 72.004 2480 5
Marsh Mallow Moth Hydraecia osseola 73.125 2363 5
Golden Twin-spot Chrysodeixis chalcites 73.008 2428 5
Old Lady Mormo maura 73.107 2300 5
Shoulder-striped Wainscot Leucania comma 73.301 2205 5
Dark-barred Twin-spot Carpet Xanthorhoe ferrugata 70.052 1725 5
Flame Carpet Xanthorhoe designata 70.053 1722 4
Splendid Brocade Lacanobia splendens 73.268 2160a 4
Hoary Footman Eilema caniola 72.047 2045 4
Cream-bordered Green Pea Earias clorana 74.011 2418 4
Flounced Chestnut Agrochola helvola 73.188 2265 4
Barred Red Hylaea fasciaria 70.284 1962 4
Feathered Thorn Colotois pennaria 70.244 1923 4
Lilac Beauty Apeira syringaria 70.231 1910 3
Nutmeg Anarta trifolii 73.255 2145 3
Chinese Character Cilix glaucata 65.007 1651 3
Single-dotted Wave Idaea dimidiata 70.011 1708 3
Yellow-line Quaker Agrochola macilenta 73.19 2264 3
Currant Pug Eupithecia assimilata 70.182 1832 3
Webb’s Wainscot Globia sparganii 73.151 2373 3
Pale Pinion Lithophane socia 73.201 2236 3
Knot Grass Acronicta rumicis 73.045 2289 3
Small Angle Shades Euplexia lucipara 73.114 2305 3
Herald Scoliopteryx libatrix 72.001 2469 3
Pretty Chalk Carpet Melanthia procellata 70.128 1784 3
Scarce Footman Eilema complana 72.046 2047 3
Buff Footman Eilema depressa 72.043 2049 3
Marbled Beauty Bryophila domestica 73.084 2293 3
Fan-foot Herminia tarsipennalis 72.053 2489 2
Streak Chesias legatella 70.195 1864 2
Campion Sideridis rivularis 73.276 2166 2
Buff Arches Habrosyne pyritoides 65.009 1653 2
Toadflax Pug Eupithecia linariata 70.15 1816 2
Shore Wainscot Mythimna litoralis 73.299 2201 2
Waved Umber Menophra abruptaria 70.257 1936 2
Peppered Moth Biston betularia 70.252 1931 2
Sandhill Rustic Luperina nickerlii 73.132 2354 2
Galium Carpet Epirrhoe galiata 70.063 1740 2
Toadflax Brocade Calophasia lunula 73.059 2223 2
Mottled Umber Erannis defoliaria 70.256 1935 2
Rosy Footman Miltochrista miniata 72.035 2037 2
Small Elephant Hawk-moth Deilephila porcellus 69.017 1992 2
V-Pug Chloroclystis v-ata 70.142 1858 2
Portland Ribbon Wave Idaea degeneraria 70.017 1714 2
Cream Wave Scopula floslactata 70.027 1693 2
Purple Bar Cosmorhoe ocellata 70.087 1752 2
Heart & Club Agrotis clavis 73.32 2088 2
Red Twin-spot Carpet Xanthorhoe spadicearia 70.051 1724 2
Cloaked Minor Mesoligia furuncula 73.172 2341 2
Flame Axylia putris 73.328 2098 1
Small Emerald Hemistola chrysoprasaria 70.302 1673 1
Uncertain/Rustic agg Hoplodrina alsines/blanda 73.0961 2381x 1
November Moth Epirrita dilutata 70.107 1795 1
White Prominent Leucodonta bicoloria 71.019 2012 1
Bordered Pug Eupithecia succenturiata 70.188 1839 1
Angle-barred Pug Eupithecia innotata 70.169 1848 1
Miller Acronicta leporina 73.04 2280 1
Poplar Hawk-moth Laothoe populi 69.003 1981 1
Coxcomb Prominent Ptilodon capucina 71.021 2008 1
Pale Eggar Trichiura crataegi 66.002 1632 1
Garden Dart Euxoa nigricans 73.314 2082 1
White-line Snout Schrankia taenialis 72.062 2482 1
Ni Moth Trichoplusia ni 73.003 2432 1
Smoky Wainscot Mythimna impura 73.293 2198 1
Scallop Shell Hydria undulata 70.121 1789 1
Four-dotted Footman Cybosia mesomella 72.038 2040 1
Clouded Silver Lomographa temerata 70.28 1958 1
Barred Hook-tip Watsonalla cultraria 65.003 1647 1
Fern Horisme tersata 70.127 1782 1
Shears Hada plebeja 73.273 2147 1
August Thorn Ennomos quercinaria 70.233 1912 1
Pimpinel Pug Eupithecia pimpinellata 70.165 1845 1
Dark / Grey Dagger Acronicta tridens/psi 73.0381 2284x 1
White Colon Sideridis turbida 73.275 2152 1
Tawny Speckled Pug Eupithecia icterata 70.187 1838 1
Death’s-head Hawk-moth Acherontia atropos 69.005 1973 1
Ingrailed Clay Diarsia mendica 73.333 2120 1
Clay Triple-lines Cyclophora linearia 70.037 1681 1
Small Chocolate-tip Clostera pigra 71.028 2017 1
Dark Chestnut Conistra ligula 73.195 2259 1
Lesser Swallow Prominent Pheosia gnoma 71.018 2006 1
Red-necked Footman Atolmis rubricollis 72.042 2039 1
Maple Pug Eupithecia inturbata 70.148 1812 1
Latticed Heath Chiasmia clathrata 70.218 1894 1
Heath Rustic Xestia agathina 73.356 2135 1
Dot Moth Melanchra persicariae 73.27 2155 1
Short-cloaked Moth Nola cucullatella 74.003 2077 1