Flying Tonight Mid July (Week 29)

The following is a list of the 100 moths most commonly reported between 2011 and 2017 in week 29, mid July, with the most common first.  A list of other species recorded in smaller numbers is included at the end. This data is taken from the county moth recorders database and has not been fully verified. For more information about each species please visit UK Moths website.

To find a moth on this page hold down the Ctrl key and press F. This will open up a find box at the top of the page which you can use to search the page.

Common name Taxon RES B&S Total number 2011 – 17 Distribution map & phenology, click to see larger images
Dark Arches Apamea monoglypha 73.162 2321 16292
Common Footman Eilema lurideola 72.045 2050 7858
Uncertain Hoplodrina octogenaria 73.096 2381 7840
Riband Wave Idaea aversata 70.016 1713 5336
Large Yellow Underwing Noctua pronuba 73.342 2107 5336
Common Rustic agg. Mesapamea secalis agg. 73.1691 2343x 5197
Rustic Hoplodrina blanda 73.097 2382 5069
Heart & Dart Agrotis exclamationis 73.317 2089 5057
Smoky Wainscot Mythimna impura 73.293 2198 3823
Scarce Footman Eilema complana 72.046 2047 3631
White-line Dart Euxoa tritici 73.313 2081 3286
Pigmy Footman Eilema pygmaeola 72.048 2046 2512
Bright-line Brown-eye Lacanobia oleracea 73.267 2160 2350
Heart & Club Agrotis clavis 73.32 2088 2310
Flame Axylia putris 73.328 2098 2280
Clay Mythimna ferrago 73.298 2193 2231
Buff Ermine Spilosoma lutea 72.019 2061 2016
Least Carpet Idaea rusticata 70.004 1699 1976
Mottled Rustic Caradrina morpheus 73.092 2387 1867
Silver Y Autographa gamma 73.015 2441 1814
Dot Moth Melanchra persicariae 73.27 2155 1729
Lesser Yellow Underwing Noctua comes 73.345 2109 1613
Brown-tail Euproctis chrysorrhoea 72.012 2029 1594
Dingy Footman Eilema griseola 72.044 2044 1581
Buff Arches Habrosyne pyritoides 65.009 1653 1308
Double Square-spot Xestia triangulum 73.361 2128 1264
Elephant Hawk-moth Deilephila elpenor 69.016 1991 1214
Tawny Shears Hadena perplexa 73.286 2167 1187
Peppered Moth Biston betularia 70.252 1931 1177
Light Arches Apamea lithoxylaea 73.163 2322 1121
Single-dotted Wave Idaea dimidiata 70.011 1708 1036
Scalloped Oak Crocallis elinguaria 70.241 1921 1031
Ruby Tiger Phragmatobia fuliginosa 72.024 2064 1014
Marbled Minor agg. Oligia strigilis agg. 73.1731 2337x 1014
Lesser Broad-bordered Yellow Underwing Noctua janthe 73.348 2111 1007
Clouded Border Lomaspilis marginata 70.207 1887 905
Dwarf Cream Wave Idaea fuscovenosa 70.006 1705 892
Small Fan-footed Wave Idaea biselata 70.013 1702 863
Swallow-tailed Moth Ourapteryx sambucaria 70.243 1922 848
Setaceous Hebrew Character Xestia c-nigrum 73.359 2126 840
Rosy Footman Miltochrista miniata 72.035 2037 835
Mottled Beauty Alcis repandata 70.265 1941 806
Snout Hypena proboscidalis 72.003 2477 801
Dun-bar Cosmia trapezina 73.216 2318 788
Lime-speck Pug Eupithecia centaureata 70.173 1825 783
Willow Beauty Peribatodes rhomboidaria 70.258 1937 783
Coronet Craniophora ligustri 73.047 2291 724
Rosy Minor Litoligia literosa 73.171 2342 713
Clouded Silver Lomographa temerata 70.28 1958 700
Shuttle-shaped Dart Agrotis puta 73.325 2092 683
Buff-tip Phalera bucephala 71.025 1994 667
Brimstone Moth Opisthograptis luteolata 70.226 1906 661
Lackey Malacosoma neustria 66.003 1634 646
July Highflyer Hydriomena furcata 70.074 1777 626
Dusky Sallow Eremobia ochroleuca 73.12 2352 588
Flame Shoulder Ochropleura plecta 73.329 2102 575
Sussex Emerald Thalera fimbrialis 70.304 1672 555
Fan-foot Herminia tarsipennalis 72.053 2489 553
Reddish Light Arches Apamea sublustris 73.164 2323 549
Poplar Hawk-moth Laothoe populi 69.003 1981 538
Common Emerald Hemithea aestivaria 70.305 1669 522
Double-striped Pug Gymnoscelis rufifasciata 70.141 1862 511
Uncertain/Rustic agg Hoplodrina alsines/blanda 73.0961 2381x 504
Dark / Grey Dagger Acronicta tridens/psi 73.0381 2284x 504
Broad-bordered Yellow Underwing Noctua fimbriata 73.343 2110 478
Brown-line Bright-eye Mythimna conigera 73.29 2192 465
Shears Hada plebeja 73.273 2147 462
Common Wainscot Mythimna pallens 73.291 2199 455
Barred Straw Gandaritis pyraliata 70.093 1758 438
Garden Carpet Xanthorhoe fluctuata 70.049 1728 430
Cloaked Minor Mesoligia furuncula 73.172 2341 412
Green Pug Pasiphila rectangulata 70.144 1860 403
Poplar Grey Subacronicta megacephala 73.046 2278 399
Bordered Sallow Pyrrhia umbra 73.07 2399 358
Garden Tiger Arctia caja 72.026 2057 353
Yellow-tail Euproctis similis 72.013 2030 343
Cream-bordered Green Pea Earias clorana 74.011 2418 341
Privet Hawk-moth Sphinx ligustri 69.006 1976 337
Cabbage Moth Mamestra brassicae 73.274 2154 336
Early Thorn Selenia dentaria 70.237 1917 325
Broad-barred White Hecatera bicolorata 73.279 2164 307
Drinker Euthrix potatoria 66.01 1640 306
Grass Emerald Pseudoterpna pruinata 70.297 1665 299
Spectacle Abrostola tripartita 73.001 2450 293
Buff Footman Eilema depressa 72.043 2049 293
Small Emerald Hemistola chrysoprasaria 70.302 1673 276
Chinese Character Cilix glaucata 65.007 1651 269
Engrailed Ectropis bistortata 70.27 1947 268
Treble Brown Spot Idaea trigeminata 70.012 1711 259
L-album Wainscot Mythimna l-album 73.3 2202 258
Marbled Green Nyctobrya muralis 73.085 2295 252
Dark Sword-grass Agrotis ipsilon 73.327 2091 252
Common White Wave Cabera pusaria 70.277 1955 236
Yellow Shell Camptogramma bilineata 70.059 1742 232
Common Wave Cabera exanthemata 70.278 1956 228
Vine’s Rustic Hoplodrina ambigua 73.099 2384 227
Knot Grass Acronicta rumicis 73.045 2289 226
Least Yellow Underwing Noctua interjecta 73.346 2112 225
Short-cloaked Moth Nola cucullatella 74.003 2077 225
Kent Black Arches Meganola albula 74.002 2076 223

Other species recorded in this week in smaller numbers (unverified data):

Common name Taxon RES B&S Total number 2011 – 17
Sycamore Acronicta aceris 73.039 2279 220
Shaded Broad-bar Scotopteryx chenopodiata 70.045 1732 220
V-Pug Chloroclystis v-ata 70.142 1858 216
Straw Dot Rivula sericealis 72.002 2474 216
Small Blood-vein Scopula imitaria 70.024 1690 208
Satin Lutestring Tetheella fluctuosa 65.012 1656 205
Small Dusty Wave Idaea seriata 70.008 1707 201
Small Elephant Hawk-moth Deilephila porcellus 69.017 1992 200
Haworth’s Pug Eupithecia haworthiata 70.146 1813 197
Dark Tussock Dicallomera fascelina 72.016 2027 189
Pebble Prominent Notodonta ziczac 71.013 2003 186
Ear Moth agg Amphipoea oculea agg. 73.1281 2360x 180
Splendid Brocade Lacanobia splendens 73.268 2160a 178
Cinnabar Tyria jacobaeae 72.031 2069 175
Marbled Beauty Bryophila domestica 73.084 2293 172
Nut-tree Tussock Colocasia coryli 73.032 2425 169
Langmaid’s Yellow Underwing Noctua janthina 73.347 2110a 166
Tree-lichen Beauty Cryphia algae 73.082 2292 166
Red Twin-spot Carpet Xanthorhoe spadicearia 70.051 1724 166
Common Carpet Epirrhoe alternata 70.061 1738 163
Dusky Brocade Apamea remissa 73.154 2330 163
Southern Wainscot Mythimna straminea 73.294 2197 154
Slender Pug Eupithecia tenuiata 70.147 1811 152
Square-spot Rustic Xestia xanthographa 73.357 2134 152
Wormwood Pug Eupithecia absinthiata 70.179 1830 150
Turnip Moth Agrotis segetum 73.319 2087 148
White-point Mythimna albipuncta 73.297 2194 147
Dark Spectacle Abrostola triplasia 73.002 2449 146
Pale Mottled Willow Caradrina clavipalpis 73.095 2389 143
Black Arches Lymantria monacha 72.01 2033 140
Nutmeg Anarta trifolii 73.255 2145 139
Jersey Tiger Euplagia quadripunctaria 72.03 2067 139
Light Emerald Campaea margaritaria 70.283 1961 136
Burnished Brass Diachrysia chrysitis 73.012 2434 134
Small Mottled Willow Spodoptera exigua 73.087 2385 134
Angle Shades Phlogophora meticulosa 73.113 2306 130
Maple Prominent Ptilodon cucullina 71.022 2009 127
Grass Eggar Lasiocampa trifolii 66.006 1636 127
Shark Cucullia umbratica 73.052 2216 124
Festoon Apoda limacodes 53.001 173 123
Small Fan-foot Herminia grisealis 72.055 2492 122
Hummingbird Hawk-moth Macroglossum stellatarum 69.01 1984 121
Barred Yellow Cidaria fulvata 70.085 1765 112
Blood-vein Timandra comae 70.029 1682 111
Six-Spot Burnet Zygaena filipendulae 54.008 169 111
Fern Horisme tersata 70.127 1782 111
Rosy Rustic Hydraecia micacea 73.123 2361 109
Common Lutestring Ochropacha duplaris 65.013 1657 108
Eyed Hawk-moth Smerinthus ocellata 69.002 1980 106
Leopard Moth Zeuzera pyrina 50.002 161 105
Magpie Abraxas grossulariata 70.205 1884 102
Iron Prominent Notodonta dromedarius 71.012 2000 100
Mouse Moth Amphipyra tragopoginis 73.064 2299 99
Oak Eggar Lasiocampa quercus 66.007 1637 97
Pale Prominent Pterostoma palpina 71.02 2011 93
Shaded Pug Eupithecia subumbrata 70.189 1840 92
Small Yellow Wave Hydrelia flammeolaria 70.114 1876 92
Shoulder-striped Wainscot Leucania comma 73.301 2205 91
Miller Acronicta leporina 73.04 2280 89
Lychnis Hadena bicruris 73.281 2173 88
Common Pug Eupithecia vulgata 70.183 1834 87
Hoary Footman Eilema caniola 72.047 2045 87
Bordered Beauty Epione repandaria 70.227 1907 84
Round-winged Muslin Thumatha senex 72.037 2035 83
Ghost Moth Hepialus humuli 3.005 14 81
Archer’s Dart Agrotis vestigialis 73.322 2085 81
Common Marbled Carpet Dysstroma truncata 70.097 1764 80
Cypress Carpet Thera cupressata 70.083 1771a 80
White Satin Leucoma salicis 72.009 2031 80
Sharp-angled Peacock Macaria alternata 70.212 1890 77
Minor Shoulder-knot Brachylomia viminalis 73.22 2225 76
Plumed Fan-foot Pechipogo plumigeralis 72.057 2488a 75
Double Lobed Lateroligia ophiogramma 73.168 2336 75
Peach Blossom Thyatira batis 65.008 1652 73
Fen Wainscot Arenostola phragmitidis 73.137 2377 73
Peacock Moth Macaria notata 70.211 1889 73
Herald Scoliopteryx libatrix 72.001 2469 72
Marbled Coronet Hadena confusa 73.283 2171 70
Pale Oak Beauty Hypomecis punctinalis 70.268 1944 70
Campion Sideridis rivularis 73.276 2166 70
Mullein Wave Scopula marginepunctata 70.023 1689 70
Large Emerald Geometra papilionaria 70.299 1666 69
Swallow Prominent Pheosia tremula 71.017 2007 68
Marbled White Spot Deltote pygarga 73.024 2410 67
Reed Dagger Simyra albovenosa 73.035 2290 67
Oblique Striped Phibalapteryx virgata 70.039 1718 66
Bright Wave Idaea ochrata 70.003 1696 63
Pretty Chalk Carpet Melanthia procellata 70.128 1784 63
Green Silver-lines Pseudoips prasinana 74.008 2422 63
Large Twin-spot Carpet Xanthorhoe quadrifasiata 70.055 1726 62
Pebble Hook-tip Drepana falcataria 65.005 1648 62
Blackneck Lygephila pastinum 72.063 2466 61
Grey Pug Eupithecia subfuscata 70.19 1837 61
Oak Hook-tip Watsonalla binaria 65.002 1646 60
Small Angle Shades Euplexia lucipara 73.114 2305 59
Small Phoenix Ecliptopera silaceata 70.094 1759 59
Clay Fan-foot Paracolax tristalis 72.051 2494 59
Satin Wave Idaea subsericeata 70.009 1709 58
Wood Carpet Epirrhoe rivata 70.062 1739 58
Lobster Moth Stauropus fagi 71.009 1999 56
Latticed Heath Chiasmia clathrata 70.218 1894 55
Lunar-spotted Pinion Cosmia pyralina 73.217 2319 55
Phoenix Eulithis prunata 70.089 1754 54
Brown Rustic Rusina ferruginea 73.102 2302 52
White-spotted Pug Eupithecia tripunctaria 70.16 1835 51
Waved Carpet Hydrelia sylvata 70.113 1877 50
Sub-angled Wave Scopula nigropunctata 70.02 1684 49
Pine Hawk-moth Sphinx pinastri 69.007 1978 49
Bird’s Wing Dypterygia scabriuscula 73.105 2301 48
Scorched Carpet Ligdia adustata 70.208 1888 47
Figure of Eighty Tethea ocularis 65.01 1654 47
Dog’s Tooth Lacanobia suasa 73.266 2159 45
Blue-bordered Carpet Plemyria rubiginata 70.084 1766 43
Slender Brindle Apamea scolopacina 73.16 2335 43
Common Quaker Orthosia cerasi 73.244 2187 43
Flounced Rustic Luperina testacea 73.131 2353 43
Toadflax Pug Eupithecia linariata 70.15 1816 42
Pine Carpet Pennithera firmata 70.077 1767 41
Waved Black Parascotia fuliginaria 72.066 2475 41
Star-wort Cucullia asteris 73.055 2217 40
Foxglove Pug Eupithecia pulchellata 70.151 1817 40
Oak Nycteoline Nycteola revayana 74.009 2423 39
Plain Pug Eupithecia simpliciata 70.166 1842 39
Currant Pug Eupithecia assimilata 70.182 1832 38
Canary-shouldered Thorn Ennomos alniaria 70.234 1913 38
Maiden’s Blush Cyclophora punctaria 70.036 1680 38
Clouded Brindle Apamea epomidion 73.155 2327 37
Galium Carpet Epirrhoe galiata 70.063 1740 37
Dusky Thorn Ennomos fuscantaria 70.235 1914 36
Small Ranunculus Hecatera dysodea 73.28 2165 35
Obscure Wainscot Leucania obsoleta 73.302 2204 35
Middle-barred Minor Oligia fasciuncula 73.176 2340 35
Purple Thorn Selenia tetralunaria 70.239 1919 35
Dark Umber Philereme transversata 70.119 1792 34
Copper Underwing Amphipyra pyramidea 73.062 2297 34
Mathew’s Wainscot Mythimna favicolor 73.292 2200 34
Scorched Wing Plagodis dolabraria 70.224 1904 34
Maple Pug Eupithecia inturbata 70.148 1812 33
Small Scallop Idaea emarginata 70.015 1712 33
True Lover’s Knot Lycophotia porphyrea 73.338 2118 33
Poplar Lutestring Tethea or 65.011 1655 32
Orange Moth Angerona prunaria 70.23 1924 32
Dotted Fan-foot Macrochilo cribrumalis 72.052 2493 32
Common Swift Korscheltellus lupulina 3.002 17 31
Vapourer Orgyia antiqua 72.017 2026 31
Blotched Emerald Comibaena bajularia 70.3 1667 31
Small Purple-barred Phytometra viridaria 72.067 2470 30
Grey Shoulder-knot Lithophane ornitopus 73.202 2237 30
Small Waved Umber Horisme vitalbata 70.126 1781 30
Coxcomb Prominent Ptilodon capucina 71.021 2008 30
Beautiful Hook-tip Laspeyria flexula 72.069 2473 30
Little Emerald Jodis lactearia 70.303 1674 30
Four-spotted Footman Lithosia quadra 72.041 2051 29
Bordered Pug Eupithecia succenturiata 70.188 1839 29
Forester Adscita statices 54.002 163 28
Olive Ipimorpha subtusa 73.213 2312 28
Gold Spot Plusia festucae 73.022 2439 27
Scarce Silver-lines Bena bicolorana 74.007 2421 26
Scallop Shell Hydria undulata 70.121 1789 26
Sallow Kitten Furcula furcula 71.005 1997 26
White Spot Hadena albimacula 73.284 2172 25
Toadflax Brocade Calophasia lunula 73.059 2223 25
Rustic Shoulder-knot Apamea sordens 73.158 2334 24
Sandy Carpet Perizoma flavofasciata 70.138 1808 24
Narrow-bordered Five-spot Burnet Zygaena lonicerae 54.009 171 24
Lime Hawk-moth Mimas tiliae 69.001 1979 24
White Ermine Spilosoma lubricipeda 72.02 2060 24
Mottled Pug Eupithecia exiguata 70.184 1819 23
Grass Rivulet Perizoma albulata 70.137 1807 23
Chalk Carpet Scotopteryx bipunctaria 70.043 1731 23
Striped Wainscot Mythimna pudorina 73.289 2196 22
Yarrow Pug Eupithecia millefoliata 70.186 1841 22
Svensson’s Copper Underwing Amphipyra berbera 73.063 2298 22
Grey Pine Carpet Thera obeliscata 70.081 1768 22
Small Rivulet Perizoma alchemillata 70.133 1803 22
Crescent Helotropha leucostigma 73.119 2368 21
Varied Coronet Hadena compta 73.282 2170 21
Chocolate-tip Clostera curtula 71.027 2019 21
Small Seraphim Pterapherapteryx sexalata 70.199 1882 21
Ruddy Carpet Catarhoe rubidata 70.057 1735 21
Clay Triple-lines Cyclophora linearia 70.037 1681 21
Bordered Straw Heliothis peltigera 73.074 2403 20
Streamer Anticlea derivata 70.067 1747 20
Grey Arches Polia nebulosa 73.261 2150 20
Freyer’s Pug Eupithecia intricata 70.176 1827 20
Dingy Shell Euchoeca nebulata 70.112 1874 19
Channel Islands Pug Eupithecia ultimaria 70.152 1855a 19
Webb’s Wainscot Globia sparganii 73.151 2373 19
Olive Crescent Trisateles emortualis 72.07 2495 19
White-line Snout Schrankia taenialis 72.062 2482 19
Six-belted Clearwing Bembecia ichneumoniformis 52.014 382 18
Ground Lackey Malacosoma castrensis 66.004 1635 18
Broken-barred Carpet Electrophaes corylata 70.086 1773 18
Brown Scallop Philereme vetulata 70.118 1791 17
Beautiful Golden Y Autographa pulchrina 73.016 2442 17
Double Kidney Ipimorpha retusa 73.212 2311 17
Bloxworth Snout Hypena obsitalis 72.006 2478 17
Lesser Treble-bar Aplocera efformata 70.193 1868 17
Barred Red Hylaea fasciaria 70.284 1962 16
Small Dotted Buff Photedes minima 73.147 2345 16
Muslin Footman Nudaria mundana 72.036 2038 16
Lilac Beauty Apeira syringaria 70.231 1910 15
Yellow-barred Brindle Acasis viretata 70.2 1883 15
Hebrew Character Orthosia gothica 73.249 2190 15
Lead-coloured Pug Eupithecia plumbeolata 70.153 1814 15
Scalloped Hook-tip Falcaria lacertinaria 65.001 1645 15
Tawny-barred Angle Macaria liturata 70.214 1893 15
Barred Rivulet Perizoma bifaciata 70.134 1804 15
Dark-barred Twin-spot Carpet Xanthorhoe ferrugata 70.052 1725 14
Triple-spotted Clay Xestia ditrapezium 73.36 2127 14
Small Rufous Coenobia rufa 73.142 2379 14
Twin-spotted Wainscot Lenisa geminipuncta 73.139 2370 13
Lesser Swallow Prominent Pheosia gnoma 71.018 2006 13
Ingrailed Clay Diarsia mendica 73.333 2120 13
Purple Clay Diarsia brunnea 73.332 2122 13
Dingy Shears Apterogenum ypsillon 73.222 2314 13
Purple Bar Cosmorhoe ocellata 70.087 1752 13
Treble-bar Aplocera plagiata 70.192 1867 13
Shore Wainscot Mythimna litoralis 73.299 2201 13
Gold Swift Phymatopus hecta 3.004 16 12
Plain Golden Y Autographa jota 73.017 2443 12
Small Square-spot Diarsia rubi 73.334 2123 12
Crescent Striped Apamea oblonga 73.161 2325 12
Angle-barred Pug Eupithecia innotata 70.169 1848 12
Small Chocolate-tip Clostera pigra 71.028 2017 12
Silver-ground Carpet Xanthorhoe montanata 70.054 1727 12
Clouded-bordered Brindle Apamea crenata 73.156 2326 11
Copper Underwing agg. Amphipyra pyramidea agg. 73.0631 2297x 11
Pale-shouldered Brocade Lacanobia thalassina 73.264 2158 11
Narrow-winged Pug Eupithecia nanata 70.168 1846 10
Dusky Hook-tip Drepana curvatula 65.004 1649 10
Green Arches Anaplectoides prasina 73.352 2138 10
Rest Harrow Aplasta ononaria 70.296 1664 10
Bordered White Bupalus piniaria 70.276 1954 10
Brindled White-spot Parectropis similaria 70.273 1950 9
Silky Wainscot Chilodes maritima 73.1 2391 9
Four-dotted Footman Cybosia mesomella 72.038 2040 9
Scarce Merveille du Jour Moma alpium 73.034 2277 9
Small White Wave Asthena albulata 70.111 1875 9
Lesser-spotted Pinion Cosmia affinis 73.215 2316 9
Scarce Bordered Straw Helicoverpa armigera 73.076 2400 9
Rosy Wave Scopula emutaria 70.028 1691 9
Lunar Thorn Selenia lunularia 70.238 1918 9
August Thorn Ennomos quercinaria 70.233 1912 9
Mere Wainscot Photedes fluxa 73.145 2349 8
Brown Silver-line Petrophora chlorosata 70.222 1902 8
White-banded Carpet Spargania luctuata 70.073 1786 8
Small Wainscot Denticucullus pygmina 73.144 2350 8
Flame Carpet Xanthorhoe designata 70.053 1722 8
Barred Hook-tip Watsonalla cultraria 65.003 1647 8
Satin Beauty Deileptenia ribeata 70.264 1940 8
September Thorn Ennomos erosaria 70.236 1915 8
Spinach Eulithis mellinata 70.092 1757 8
Red-necked Footman Atolmis rubricollis 72.042 2039 8
Brown-veined Wainscot Archanara dissoluta 73.141 2371 7
Beautiful Carpet Mesoleuca albicillata 70.068 1748 7
Pearly Underwing Peridroma saucia 73.307 2119 7
Old Lady Mormo maura 73.107 2300 7
Silver Barred Deltote bankiana 73.027 2413 7
Common Fan-foot Pechipogo strigilata 72.056 2488 7
Wormwood Cucullia absinthii 73.05 2211 7
Beautiful Yellow Underwing Anarta myrtilli 73.257 2142 7
Suspected Parastichtis suspecta 73.221 2268 7
Dotted Border Agriopis marginaria 70.255 1934 6
Dark Spinach Pelurga comitata 70.069 1749 6
Small Clouded Brindle Apamea unanimis 73.159 2331 6
Antler Moth Cerapteryx graminis 73.254 2176 6
Small Marbled Eublemma parva 72.073 2408 6
Rivulet Perizoma affinitata 70.132 1802 6
Scarce Chocolate-tip Clostera anachoreta 71.029 2018 6
Birch Mocha Cyclophora albipunctata 70.032 1677 6
Lesser Cream Wave Scopula immutata 70.025 1692 6
Tamarisk Pug Eupithecia tamarisciata 70.169 1850 6
Pale Pinion Lithophane socia 73.201 2236 5
Scalloped Hazel Odontopera bidentata 70.24 1920 5
Red-tipped Clearwing Synanthedon formicaeformis 52.008 380 5
Treble Lines Charanyca trigrammica 73.101 2380 5
Spruce Carpet Thera britannica 70.079 1769 4
Bulrush Wainscot Nonagria typhae 73.136 2369 4
Yellow Belle Aspitates ochrearia 70.294 1968 4
Large Nutmeg Apamea anceps 73.157 2333 4
Blossom Underwing Orthosia miniosa 73.243 2183 4
Buttoned Snout Hypena rostralis 72.004 2480 4
Triangle Heterogenea asella 53.002 174 4
Tawny Speckled Pug Eupithecia icterata 70.187 1838 4
Poplar Kitten Furcula bifida 71.007 1998 4
Drab Looper Minoa murinata 70.117 1878 4
Vestal Rhodometra sacraria 70.038 1716 3
Cypress Pug Eupithecia phoeniceata 70.159 1855 3
Goat Moth Cossus cossus 50.001 162 3
Five-Spot Burnet Zygaena trifolii 54.01 170 3
Twin-spot Carpet Mesotype didymata 70.131 1809 3
Confused Apamea furva 73.165 2329 3
White Colon Sideridis turbida 73.275 2152 3
Orange Footman Eilema sororcula 72.049 2043 3
Small Engrailed Ectropis crepuscularia 70.271 1948 3
Clouded Magpie Abraxas sylvata 70.206 1885 3
Dark Marbled Carpet Dysstroma citrata 70.098 1762 3
Oak-tree Pug Eupithecia dodoneata 70.157 1853 3
Dotted Footman Pelosia muscerda 72.039 2041 3
Broom-tip Chesias rufata 70.196 1865 3
Waved Umber Menophra abruptaria 70.257 1936 3
Plain Wave Idaea straminata 70.018 1715 3
Chevron Eulithis testata 70.09 1755 3
Balsam Carpet Xanthorhoe biriviata 70.05 1721 3
Delicate Mythimna vitellina 73.295 2195 3
Dotted Clay Xestia baja 73.353 2130 3
Gypsy moth Lymantria dispar 72.011 2034 3
Sword-grass Xylena exsoleta 73.208 2242 3
Red Underwing Catocala nupta 72.078 2452 2
Beautiful Snout Hypena crassalis 72.007 2476 2
Satyr Pug Eupithecia satyrata 70.177 1828 2
Ni Moth Trichoplusia ni 73.003 2432 2
Gem Nycterosea obstipata 70.047 1720 2
Least Black Arches Nola confusalis 74.004 2078 2
Great Oak Beauty Hypomecis roboraria 70.267 1943 2
Light Brocade Lacanobia w-latinum 73.263 2157 2
Straw Underwing Thalpophila matura 73.109 2303 2
Six-striped Rustic Xestia sexstrigata 73.358 2133 2
Four-spotted Tyta luctuosa 73.031 2465 2
December Moth Poecilocampa populi 66.001 1631 2
Mocha Cyclophora annularia 70.031 1676 2
Cream Wave Scopula floslactata 70.027 1693 2
Grey Dagger Acronicta psi 73.038 2284 2
Bedstraw Hawk-moth Hyles gallii 69.014 1987 2
Broom Moth Ceramica pisi 73.271 2163 2
Grey Birch Aethalura punctulata 70.274 1951 2
Speckled Footman Coscinia cribraria 72.032 2053 2
Puss Moth Cerura vinula 71.003 1995 2
Juniper Pug Eupithecia pusillata 70.158 1854 2
Campanula Pug Eupithecia denotata 70.185 1836 1
Marbled Brown Drymonia dodonaea 71.01 2014 1
Clancy’s Rustic Caradrina kadenii 73.093 2387a 1
Pimpinel Pug Eupithecia pimpinellata 70.165 1845 1
Burnet Companion Euclidia glyphica 72.083 2463 1
Lappet Gastropacha quercifolia 66.012 1642 1
Dotted Rustic Rhyacia simulans 73.339 2105 1
Spurge Hawk-moth Hyles euphorbiae 69.013 1986 1
Water Ermine Spilosoma urticae 72.021 2062 1
Marsh Dagger Acronicta strigosa 73.041 2285 1
Dewick’s Plusia Macdunnoughia confusa 73.01 2436 1
Square-spotted Clay Xestia stigmatica 73.354 2131 1
Red-belted Clearwing Synanthedon myopaeformis 52.011 379 1
Shoulder-stripe Earophila badiata 70.066 1746 1
Small Dark Yellow Underwing Coranarta cordigera 73.258 2143 1
Royal Mantle Catarhoe cuculata 70.056 1736 1
Sharp-angled Carpet Euphyia unangulata 70.065 1794 1
Bleached Pug Eupithecia expallidata 70.18 1833 1
Golden Twin-spot Chrysodeixis chalcites 73.008 2428 1
Triple-spotted Pug Eupithecia trisignaria 70.175 1826 1
Green Carpet Colostygia pectinataria 70.1 1776 1
Straw Belle Aspitates gilvaria 70.293 1967 1
Dwarf Pug Eupithecia tantillaria 70.162 1857 1
Mottled Umber Erannis defoliaria 70.256 1935 1
Clouded Buff Diacrisia sannio 72.023 2059 1
Latin Callopistria juventina 73.08 2308 1
May Highflyer Hydriomena impluviata 70.075 1778 1
Least Minor Photedes captiuncula 73.146 2344 1
Feathered Brindle Aporophyla australis 73.23 2230 1
Pinion-streaked Snout Schrankia costaestrigalis 72.061 2484 1
Red-green Carpet Chloroclysta siterata 70.095 1760 1
Mullein Cucullia verbasci 73.058 2221 1
Dotted Border Wave Idaea sylvestraria 70.01 1701 1
Larch Pug Eupithecia lariciata 70.163 1856 1
Jubilee Fan-foot Zanclognatha lunalis 72.058 2490 1
Alder Moth Acronicta alni 73.036 2281 1
July Belle Scotopteryx luridata 70.041 1734 1
Dark Crimson Underwing Catocala sponsa 72.081 2455 1
Broad-bordered Bee Hawk-moth Hemaris fuciformis 69.009 1983 1
Sloe Pug Pasiphila chloerata 70.143 1859 1
Small Grass Emerald Chlorissa viridata 70.306 1670 1
Cloaked Carpet Euphyia biangulata 70.064 1793 1
Orange Swift Triodia sylvina 3.001 15 1
Scarce Brindle Apamea lateritia 73.166 2328 1