Flying Tonight Late June (Week 25)

The following is a list of the 100 moths most commonly reported between 2011 and 2017 in week 25, late June, with the most common first.  A list of other species recorded in smaller numbers is included at the end. This data is taken from the county moth recorders database and has not been fully verified. For more information about each species please visit UK Moths website.

To find a moth on this page hold down the Ctrl key and press F. This will open up a find box at the top of the page which you can use to search the page.

Common name Taxon RES B&S Total number 2011 – 17 Distribution map & phenology, click to see larger images
Heart & Dart Agrotis exclamationis 73.317 2089 14599
Dark Arches Apamea monoglypha 73.162 2321 5576
Marbled Minor agg. Oligia strigilis agg. 73.1731 2337x 3361
Heart & Club Agrotis clavis 73.32 2088 3277
Setaceous Hebrew Character Xestia c-nigrum 73.359 2126 2184
Large Yellow Underwing Noctua pronuba 73.342 2107 1981
Flame Axylia putris 73.328 2098 1671
Riband Wave Idaea aversata 70.016 1713 1560
Uncertain Hoplodrina octogenaria 73.096 2381 1526
Mottled Rustic Caradrina morpheus 73.092 2387 1169
Vine’s Rustic Hoplodrina ambigua 73.099 2384 1096
Common Swift Korscheltellus lupulina 3.002 17 1089
Willow Beauty Peribatodes rhomboidaria 70.258 1937 1085
Shears Hada plebeja 73.273 2147 939
Shoulder-striped Wainscot Leucania comma 73.301 2205 906
Buff Ermine Spilosoma lutea 72.019 2061 891
Tawny Shears Hadena perplexa 73.286 2167 883
Bright-line Brown-eye Lacanobia oleracea 73.267 2160 783
Elephant Hawk-moth Deilephila elpenor 69.016 1991 771
Treble Lines Charanyca trigrammica 73.101 2380 757
Cinnabar Tyria jacobaeae 72.031 2069 730
Common Footman Eilema lurideola 72.045 2050 698
White Ermine Spilosoma lubricipeda 72.02 2060 689
Lime-speck Pug Eupithecia centaureata 70.173 1825 644
Straw Dot Rivula sericealis 72.002 2474 604
Common Marbled Carpet Dysstroma truncata 70.097 1764 601
Clouded Border Lomaspilis marginata 70.207 1887 584
Treble Brown Spot Idaea trigeminata 70.012 1711 495
Small Square-spot Diarsia rubi 73.334 2123 493
Reddish Light Arches Apamea sublustris 73.164 2323 492
Clouded Silver Lomographa temerata 70.28 1958 490
Smoky Wainscot Mythimna impura 73.293 2198 481
Silver Y Autographa gamma 73.015 2441 478
Flame Shoulder Ochropleura plecta 73.329 2102 466
Mottled Beauty Alcis repandata 70.265 1941 460
Peppered Moth Biston betularia 70.252 1931 454
Garden Carpet Xanthorhoe fluctuata 70.049 1728 422
Snout Hypena proboscidalis 72.003 2477 412
Common Pug Eupithecia vulgata 70.183 1834 411
Light Arches Apamea lithoxylaea 73.163 2322 375
Light Brocade Lacanobia w-latinum 73.263 2157 371
Brimstone Moth Opisthograptis luteolata 70.226 1906 360
Small Elephant Hawk-moth Deilephila porcellus 69.017 1992 358
Green Pug Pasiphila rectangulata 70.144 1860 348
Common Wainscot Mythimna pallens 73.291 2199 342
Light Emerald Campaea margaritaria 70.283 1961 337
White Spot Hadena albimacula 73.284 2172 336
Small Dusty Wave Idaea seriata 70.008 1707 330
Rustic Hoplodrina blanda 73.097 2382 327
Pale Mottled Willow Caradrina clavipalpis 73.095 2389 307
Double Square-spot Xestia triangulum 73.361 2128 294
Grass Rivulet Perizoma albulata 70.137 1807 293
Middle-barred Minor Oligia fasciuncula 73.176 2340 285
Uncertain/Rustic agg Hoplodrina alsines/blanda 73.0961 2381x 277
White-point Mythimna albipuncta 73.297 2194 275
Double-striped Pug Gymnoscelis rufifasciata 70.141 1862 255
Buff-tip Phalera bucephala 71.025 1994 249
Rustic Shoulder-knot Apamea sordens 73.158 2334 237
Buff Arches Habrosyne pyritoides 65.009 1653 225
Common Emerald Hemithea aestivaria 70.305 1669 210
Green Carpet Colostygia pectinataria 70.1 1776 208
Dwarf Cream Wave Idaea fuscovenosa 70.006 1705 205
Shuttle-shaped Dart Agrotis puta 73.325 2092 204
Angle Shades Phlogophora meticulosa 73.113 2306 203
Lackey Malacosoma neustria 66.003 1634 203
Satin Wave Idaea subsericeata 70.009 1709 200
Foxglove Pug Eupithecia pulchellata 70.151 1817 197
Poplar Grey Subacronicta megacephala 73.046 2278 196
Freyer’s Pug Eupithecia intricata 70.176 1827 193
Pale Oak Beauty Hypomecis punctinalis 70.268 1944 190
Privet Hawk-moth Sphinx ligustri 69.006 1976 186
Spectacle Abrostola tripartita 73.001 2450 184
Cream-bordered Green Pea Earias clorana 74.011 2418 181
Least Carpet Idaea rusticata 70.004 1699 177
Shaded Pug Eupithecia subumbrata 70.189 1840 171
Poplar Hawk-moth Laothoe populi 69.003 1981 171
Mottled Pug Eupithecia exiguata 70.184 1819 170
Single-dotted Wave Idaea dimidiata 70.011 1708 168
Common White Wave Cabera pusaria 70.277 1955 167
Scorched Wing Plagodis dolabraria 70.224 1904 167
Grass Emerald Pseudoterpna pruinata 70.297 1665 164
Dusky Brocade Apamea remissa 73.154 2330 161
Rosy Footman Miltochrista miniata 72.035 2037 161
V-Pug Chloroclystis v-ata 70.142 1858 150
Clay Mythimna ferrago 73.298 2193 147
Brown-tail Euproctis chrysorrhoea 72.012 2029 140
Grey Pug Eupithecia subfuscata 70.19 1837 133
Scarce Footman Eilema complana 72.046 2047 132
Small Fan-footed Wave Idaea biselata 70.013 1702 131
L-album Wainscot Mythimna l-album 73.3 2202 131
Turnip Moth Agrotis segetum 73.319 2087 130
Barred Straw Gandaritis pyraliata 70.093 1758 130
Common Wave Cabera exanthemata 70.278 1956 129
Coronet Craniophora ligustri 73.047 2291 128
Small Fan-foot Herminia grisealis 72.055 2492 126
Pebble Prominent Notodonta ziczac 71.013 2003 123
Ingrailed Clay Diarsia mendica 73.333 2120 123
Yellow Shell Camptogramma bilineata 70.059 1742 122
Common Carpet Epirrhoe alternata 70.061 1738 121
Pale Tussock Calliteara pudibunda 72.015 2028 120

Other species recorded in this week in smaller numbers (unverified data):

Common name Taxon RES B&S Total number 2011 – 17
Brown Rustic Rusina ferruginea 73.102 2302 119
Figure of Eighty Tethea ocularis 65.01 1654 112
Yellow-barred Brindle Acasis viretata 70.2 1883 109
Fan-foot Herminia tarsipennalis 72.053 2489 104
Brown Silver-line Petrophora chlorosata 70.222 1902 104
Cream-spot Tiger Arctia villica 72.027 2058 104
Swallow-tailed Moth Ourapteryx sambucaria 70.243 1922 99
Short-cloaked Moth Nola cucullatella 74.003 2077 99
Cabbage Moth Mamestra brassicae 73.274 2154 98
Mullein Wave Scopula marginepunctata 70.023 1689 98
Common Lutestring Ochropacha duplaris 65.013 1657 97
Barred Yellow Cidaria fulvata 70.085 1765 97
Cypress Carpet Thera cupressata 70.083 1771a 94
Common Rustic agg. Mesapamea secalis agg. 73.1691 2343x 92
Shark Cucullia umbratica 73.052 2216 91
Dot Moth Melanchra persicariae 73.27 2155 91
Green Silver-lines Pseudoips prasinana 74.008 2422 90
Marbled White Spot Deltote pygarga 73.024 2410 88
Garden Tiger Arctia caja 72.026 2057 87
Lesser Yellow Underwing Noctua comes 73.345 2109 85
Yellow Belle Aspitates ochrearia 70.294 1968 85
Burnished Brass Diachrysia chrysitis 73.012 2434 82
Satin Lutestring Tetheella fluctuosa 65.012 1656 81
Pretty Chalk Carpet Melanthia procellata 70.128 1784 76
July Highflyer Hydriomena furcata 70.074 1777 76
Scalloped Oak Crocallis elinguaria 70.241 1921 75
Engrailed Ectropis bistortata 70.27 1947 73
Minor Shoulder-knot Brachylomia viminalis 73.22 2225 73
Light Feathered Rustic Agrotis cinerea 73.316 2084 72
Small Blood-vein Scopula imitaria 70.024 1690 71
Rannoch Looper Macaria brunneata 70.217 1896 70
Dark / Grey Dagger Acronicta tridens/psi 73.0381 2284x 69
Dark Tussock Dicallomera fascelina 72.016 2027 69
Bordered Sallow Pyrrhia umbra 73.07 2399 68
Marbled Coronet Hadena confusa 73.283 2171 67
Black-veined Moth Siona lineata 70.291 1966 64
Pale Prominent Pterostoma palpina 71.02 2011 64
Peacock Moth Macaria notata 70.211 1889 63
Dark Spectacle Abrostola triplasia 73.002 2449 63
Silver-ground Carpet Xanthorhoe montanata 70.054 1727 63
Sycamore Acronicta aceris 73.039 2279 61
Bright Wave Idaea ochrata 70.003 1696 60
May Highflyer Hydriomena impluviata 70.075 1778 60
Eyed Hawk-moth Smerinthus ocellata 69.002 1980 59
Miller Acronicta leporina 73.04 2280 58
Iron Prominent Notodonta dromedarius 71.012 2000 56
Splendid Brocade Lacanobia splendens 73.268 2160a 56
Orange Footman Eilema sororcula 72.049 2043 56
Blackneck Lygephila pastinum 72.063 2466 55
Blood-vein Timandra comae 70.029 1682 55
Broad-barred White Hecatera bicolorata 73.279 2164 54
Sharp-angled Peacock Macaria alternata 70.212 1890 54
Southern Wainscot Mythimna straminea 73.294 2197 53
Lobster Moth Stauropus fagi 71.009 1999 53
Swallow Prominent Pheosia tremula 71.017 2007 53
Haworth’s Pug Eupithecia haworthiata 70.146 1813 52
Small Angle Shades Euplexia lucipara 73.114 2305 51
Kent Black Arches Meganola albula 74.002 2076 51
Obscure Wainscot Leucania obsoleta 73.302 2204 51
Peach Blossom Thyatira batis 65.008 1652 50
Bordered Straw Heliothis peltigera 73.074 2403 50
Speckled Yellow Pseudopanthera macularia 70.229 1909 47
Blotched Emerald Comibaena bajularia 70.3 1667 47
Dun-bar Cosmia trapezina 73.216 2318 46
Clouded Brindle Apamea epomidion 73.155 2327 46
Dark Sword-grass Agrotis ipsilon 73.327 2091 43
Waved Umber Menophra abruptaria 70.257 1936 43
Sandy Carpet Perizoma flavofasciata 70.138 1808 43
Purple Bar Cosmorhoe ocellata 70.087 1752 42
Little Emerald Jodis lactearia 70.303 1674 42
Small Seraphim Pterapherapteryx sexalata 70.199 1882 42
White Satin Leucoma salicis 72.009 2031 41
Beautiful Hook-tip Laspeyria flexula 72.069 2473 41
Festoon Apoda limacodes 53.001 173 40
Red-necked Footman Atolmis rubricollis 72.042 2039 40
Hummingbird Hawk-moth Macroglossum stellatarum 69.01 1984 39
Burnet Companion Euclidia glyphica 72.083 2463 39
Pebble Hook-tip Drepana falcataria 65.005 1648 38
Olive Crescent Trisateles emortualis 72.07 2495 37
Lime Hawk-moth Mimas tiliae 69.001 1979 36
Ghost Moth Hepialus humuli 3.005 14 35
Dog’s Tooth Lacanobia suasa 73.266 2159 35
Scalloped Hazel Odontopera bidentata 70.24 1920 34
Brindled White-spot Parectropis similaria 70.273 1950 34
Orange Moth Angerona prunaria 70.23 1924 33
Chinese Character Cilix glaucata 65.007 1651 32
Gold Swift Phymatopus hecta 3.004 16 32
Leopard Moth Zeuzera pyrina 50.002 161 32
Small Yellow Wave Hydrelia flammeolaria 70.114 1876 32
Bird’s Wing Dypterygia scabriuscula 73.105 2301 32
Knot Grass Acronicta rumicis 73.045 2289 31
Bordered White Bupalus piniaria 70.276 1954 31
Grey Pine Carpet Thera obeliscata 70.081 1768 31
Treble-bar Aplocera plagiata 70.192 1867 31
Lychnis Hadena bicruris 73.281 2173 31
Small Emerald Hemistola chrysoprasaria 70.302 1673 30
Large Nutmeg Apamea anceps 73.157 2333 29
Nutmeg Anarta trifolii 73.255 2145 29
Spruce Carpet Thera britannica 70.079 1769 29
Galium Carpet Epirrhoe galiata 70.063 1740 29
Waved Carpet Hydrelia sylvata 70.113 1877 29
Maiden’s Blush Cyclophora punctaria 70.036 1680 28
Coxcomb Prominent Ptilodon capucina 71.021 2008 27
White-line Dart Euxoa tritici 73.313 2081 27
Varied Coronet Hadena compta 73.282 2170 27
Maple Prominent Ptilodon cucullina 71.022 2009 27
Broken-barred Carpet Electrophaes corylata 70.086 1773 27
Rest Harrow Aplasta ononaria 70.296 1664 27
Dingy Footman Eilema griseola 72.044 2044 25
Yellow-tail Euproctis similis 72.013 2030 25
Tawny-barred Angle Macaria liturata 70.214 1893 25
Oak Hook-tip Watsonalla binaria 65.002 1646 25
Lesser Swallow Prominent Pheosia gnoma 71.018 2006 25
Toadflax Brocade Calophasia lunula 73.059 2223 24
Narrow-bordered Five-spot Burnet Zygaena lonicerae 54.009 171 24
Fern Horisme tersata 70.127 1782 23
Square-spot Rustic Xestia xanthographa 73.357 2134 22
Small Waved Umber Horisme vitalbata 70.126 1781 21
White-pinion Spotted Lomographa bimaculata 70.279 1957 21
Pine Carpet Pennithera firmata 70.077 1767 21
Puss Moth Cerura vinula 71.003 1995 21
Drinker Euthrix potatoria 66.01 1640 21
Dingy Shears Apterogenum ypsillon 73.222 2314 20
Round-winged Muslin Thumatha senex 72.037 2035 20
Beautiful Golden Y Autographa pulchrina 73.016 2442 20
Grey Arches Polia nebulosa 73.261 2150 20
Magpie Abraxas grossulariata 70.205 1884 19
Black Arches Lymantria monacha 72.01 2033 19
Four-dotted Footman Cybosia mesomella 72.038 2040 19
Scorched Carpet Ligdia adustata 70.208 1888 18
Lunar-spotted Pinion Cosmia pyralina 73.217 2319 18
True Lover’s Knot Lycophotia porphyrea 73.338 2118 18
Blue-bordered Carpet Plemyria rubiginata 70.084 1766 18
Scarce Merveille du Jour Moma alpium 73.034 2277 18
Campion Sideridis rivularis 73.276 2166 17
Oak Nycteoline Nycteola revayana 74.009 2423 17
Bordered Beauty Epione repandaria 70.227 1907 17
Poplar Lutestring Tethea or 65.011 1655 17
Slender Pug Eupithecia tenuiata 70.147 1811 16
Broom Moth Ceramica pisi 73.271 2163 16
Broad-bordered Yellow Underwing Noctua fimbriata 73.343 2110 16
Mouse Moth Amphipyra tragopoginis 73.064 2299 16
Green Arches Anaplectoides prasina 73.352 2138 16
Small Mottled Willow Spodoptera exigua 73.087 2385 16
Lunar Underwing Omphaloscelis lunosa 73.193 2270 15
Four-spotted Footman Lithosia quadra 72.041 2051 15
Flame Carpet Xanthorhoe designata 70.053 1722 15
Cloaked Minor Mesoligia furuncula 73.172 2341 15
Purple Clay Diarsia brunnea 73.332 2122 15
Double Lobed Lateroligia ophiogramma 73.168 2336 15
White-spotted Pug Eupithecia tripunctaria 70.16 1835 14
Mother Shipton Euclidia mi 72.084 2462 14
Least Black Arches Nola confusalis 74.004 2078 14
Phoenix Eulithis prunata 70.089 1754 14
Ruby Tiger Phragmatobia fuliginosa 72.024 2064 14
Six-belted Clearwing Bembecia ichneumoniformis 52.014 382 14
Water Ermine Spilosoma urticae 72.021 2062 14
Barred Red Hylaea fasciaria 70.284 1962 14
Clouded-bordered Brindle Apamea crenata 73.156 2326 14
Small White Wave Asthena albulata 70.111 1875 13
Sussex Emerald Thalera fimbrialis 70.304 1672 13
Pine Hawk-moth Sphinx pinastri 69.007 1978 13
Vapourer Orgyia antiqua 72.017 2026 13
Red Twin-spot Carpet Xanthorhoe spadicearia 70.051 1724 12
Alder Moth Acronicta alni 73.036 2281 12
Oblique Striped Phibalapteryx virgata 70.039 1718 12
Plumed Fan-foot Pechipogo plumigeralis 72.057 2488a 12
Herald Scoliopteryx libatrix 72.001 2469 12
Wood Carpet Epirrhoe rivata 70.062 1739 12
Oak-tree Pug Eupithecia dodoneata 70.157 1853 12
Dotted Fan-foot Macrochilo cribrumalis 72.052 2493 12
Small Clouded Brindle Apamea unanimis 73.159 2331 12
Large Emerald Geometra papilionaria 70.299 1666 11
Lead-coloured Pug Eupithecia plumbeolata 70.153 1814 11
Large Twin-spot Carpet Xanthorhoe quadrifasiata 70.055 1726 11
Rosy Wave Scopula emutaria 70.028 1691 11
Sand Dart Agrotis ripae 73.323 2093 11
Sallow Kitten Furcula furcula 71.005 1997 11
Sprawler Asteroscopus sphinx 73.065 2227 10
Toadflax Pug Eupithecia linariata 70.15 1816 10
Small Ranunculus Hecatera dysodea 73.28 2165 10
Hebrew Character Orthosia gothica 73.249 2190 10
Beautiful Brocade Lacanobia contigua 73.265 2156 10
Small Phoenix Ecliptopera silaceata 70.094 1759 10
Gold Spot Plusia festucae 73.022 2439 10
Latticed Heath Chiasmia clathrata 70.218 1894 9
Pearly Underwing Peridroma saucia 73.307 2119 9
Cream Wave Scopula floslactata 70.027 1693 9
Buttoned Snout Hypena rostralis 72.004 2480 9
Lunar Marbled Brown Drymonia ruficornis 71.011 2015 8
Ruddy Carpet Catarhoe rubidata 70.057 1735 8
Early Thorn Selenia dentaria 70.237 1917 8
Pale-shouldered Brocade Lacanobia thalassina 73.264 2158 8
Brown-line Bright-eye Mythimna conigera 73.29 2192 8
Alder Kitten Furcula bicuspis 71.006 1996 8
Langmaid’s Yellow Underwing Noctua janthina 73.347 2110a 8
Angle-barred Pug Eupithecia innotata 70.169 1848 8
Lilac Beauty Apeira syringaria 70.231 1910 8
Map-winged Swift Korscheltellus fusconebulosa 3.003 18 8
Scallop Shell Hydria undulata 70.121 1789 8
Shaded Broad-bar Scotopteryx chenopodiata 70.045 1732 8
Currant Pug Eupithecia assimilata 70.182 1832 7
Buff Footman Eilema depressa 72.043 2049 7
Little Thorn Cepphis advenaria 70.221 1901 7
Channel Islands Pug Eupithecia ultimaria 70.152 1855a 7
Pinion-streaked Snout Schrankia costaestrigalis 72.061 2484 7
Clouded Buff Diacrisia sannio 72.023 2059 7
Dwarf Pug Eupithecia tantillaria 70.162 1857 7
Orange Swift Triodia sylvina 3.001 15 6
Wormwood Pug Eupithecia absinthiata 70.179 1830 6
July Belle Scotopteryx luridata 70.041 1734 6
Tamarisk Pug Eupithecia tamarisciata 70.169 1850 6
Lesser Broad-bordered Yellow Underwing Noctua janthe 73.348 2111 6
Six-Spot Burnet Zygaena filipendulae 54.008 169 6
Marbled Brown Drymonia dodonaea 71.01 2014 6
Rosy Marbled Elaphria venustula 73.091 2396 6
White Colon Sideridis turbida 73.275 2152 6
Archer’s Dart Agrotis vestigialis 73.322 2085 6
Lace Border Scopula ornata 70.021 1687 5
Bilberry Pug Pasiphila debiliata 70.145 1861 5
Striped Wainscot Mythimna pudorina 73.289 2196 5
Nut-tree Tussock Colocasia coryli 73.032 2425 5
Small Engrailed Ectropis crepuscularia 70.271 1948 5
Scarce Silver-lines Bena bicolorana 74.007 2421 5
Dingy Shell Euchoeca nebulata 70.112 1874 5
Muslin Moth Diaphora mendica 72.022 2063 5
Larch Pug Eupithecia lariciata 70.163 1856 5
Bordered Pug Eupithecia succenturiata 70.188 1839 5
Plain Golden Y Autographa jota 73.017 2443 5
Yellow-legged Clearwing Synanthedon vespiformis 52.012 374 5
Silky Wainscot Chilodes maritima 73.1 2391 5
Netted Pug Eupithecia venosata 70.155 1823 4
Reed Dagger Simyra albovenosa 73.035 2290 4
Sharp-angled Carpet Euphyia unangulata 70.065 1794 4
Plain Pug Eupithecia simpliciata 70.166 1842 4
Square Spot Paradarisa consonaria 70.272 1949 4
Forester Adscita statices 54.002 163 4
Ni Moth Trichoplusia ni 73.003 2432 4
Dusky Sallow Eremobia ochroleuca 73.12 2352 4
Hoary Footman Eilema caniola 72.047 2045 4
Clay Triple-lines Cyclophora linearia 70.037 1681 4
Twin-spot Carpet Mesotype didymata 70.131 1809 4
Marbled Beauty Bryophila domestica 73.084 2293 4
Shore Wainscot Mythimna litoralis 73.299 2201 4
Tawny Speckled Pug Eupithecia icterata 70.187 1838 4
Delicate Mythimna vitellina 73.295 2195 4
Great Oak Beauty Hypomecis roboraria 70.267 1943 4
Triple-spotted Clay Xestia ditrapezium 73.36 2127 3
Gem Nycterosea obstipata 70.047 1720 3
Vestal Rhodometra sacraria 70.038 1716 3
Silver Barred Deltote bankiana 73.027 2413 3
Scalloped Hook-tip Falcaria lacertinaria 65.001 1645 3
Flounced Rustic Luperina testacea 73.131 2353 3
Scarce Bordered Straw Helicoverpa armigera 73.076 2400 3
Sloe Pug Pasiphila chloerata 70.143 1859 3
Seraphim Lobophora halterata 70.198 1879 3
Common Quaker Orthosia cerasi 73.244 2187 3
White-banded Carpet Spargania luctuata 70.073 1786 3
Grey Birch Aethalura punctulata 70.274 1951 3
Beautiful Snout Hypena crassalis 72.007 2476 3
Broom-tip Chesias rufata 70.196 1865 3
Triple-spotted Pug Eupithecia trisignaria 70.175 1826 3
Small Marbled Eublemma parva 72.073 2408 3
Dark Umber Philereme transversata 70.119 1792 3
Small Quaker Orthosia cruda 73.245 2182 3
Brindled Pug Eupithecia abbreviata 70.156 1852 3
Rosy Minor Litoligia literosa 73.171 2342 3
Lesser Treble-bar Aplocera efformata 70.193 1868 3
Poplar Kitten Furcula bifida 71.007 1998 3
Goat Moth Cossus cossus 50.001 162 3
Spinach Eulithis mellinata 70.092 1757 3
Bloxworth Snout Hypena obsitalis 72.006 2478 3
Pigmy Footman Eilema pygmaeola 72.048 2046 3
Gothic Naenia typica 73.368 2136 3
Fox Moth Macrothylacia rubi 66.008 1638 2
Barred Hook-tip Watsonalla cultraria 65.003 1647 2
Dew Moth Setina irrorella 72.05 2036 2
Crescent Helotropha leucostigma 73.119 2368 2
Beautiful Carpet Mesoleuca albicillata 70.068 1748 2
Mathew’s Wainscot Mythimna favicolor 73.292 2200 2
Common Heath Ematurga atomaria 70.275 1952 2
Drab Looper Minoa murinata 70.117 1878 2
Yarrow Pug Eupithecia millefoliata 70.186 1841 2
Scarce Black Arches Nola aerugula 74.005 2079 2
Striped Hawk-moth Hyles livornica 69.015 1990 2
Red-tipped Clearwing Synanthedon formicaeformis 52.008 380 2
Waved Black Parascotia fuliginaria 72.066 2475 2
Dark Marbled Carpet Dysstroma citrata 70.098 1762 2
Ear Moth agg Amphipoea oculea agg. 73.1281 2360x 2
Hornet Moth Sesia apiformis 52.002 370 2
Blair’s Shoulder-knot Lithophane leautieri 73.206 2240 2
Purple Thorn Selenia tetralunaria 70.239 1919 2
Clay Fan-foot Paracolax tristalis 72.051 2494 2
Dark-barred Twin-spot Carpet Xanthorhoe ferrugata 70.052 1725 2
Fen Wainscot Arenostola phragmitidis 73.137 2377 2
Four-spotted Tyta luctuosa 73.031 2465 2
Five-Spot Burnet Zygaena trifolii 54.01 170 2
Red-green Carpet Chloroclysta siterata 70.095 1760 2
Lunar Yellow Underwing Noctua orbona 73.344 2108 1
Orache Moth Trachea atriplicis 73.106 2304 1
Birch Mocha Cyclophora albipunctata 70.032 1677 1
Small Purple-barred Phytometra viridaria 72.067 2470 1
Blair’s Mocha Cyclophora puppillaria 70.033 1678 1
Satin Beauty Deileptenia ribeata 70.264 1940 1
Cypress Pug Eupithecia phoeniceata 70.159 1855 1
Angle-striped Sallow Enargia paleacea 73.211 2313 1
Narrow-winged Pug Eupithecia nanata 70.168 1846 1
Pale Pinion Lithophane socia 73.201 2236 1
Spurge Hawk-moth Hyles euphorbiae 69.013 1986 1
Small Dotted Buff Photedes minima 73.147 2345 1
Mottled Umber Erannis defoliaria 70.256 1935 1
Frosted Orange Gortyna flavago 73.121 2364 1
Sub-angled Wave Scopula nigropunctata 70.02 1684 1
Small Rivulet Perizoma alchemillata 70.133 1803 1
Dusky Peacock Macaria signaria 70.213 1891 1
Northern Drab Orthosia opima 73.248 2184 1
Early Grey Xylocampa areola 73.069 2243 1
Muslin Footman Nudaria mundana 72.036 2038 1
Grass Eggar Lasiocampa trifolii 66.006 1636 1
Gypsy moth Lymantria dispar 72.011 2034 1
Convolvulus Hawk-moth Agrius convolvuli 69.004 1972 1
Rosy Rustic Hydraecia micacea 73.123 2361 1
Mere Wainscot Photedes fluxa 73.145 2349 1
Canary-shouldered Thorn Ennomos alniaria 70.234 1913 1
Lunar Hornet Moth Sesia bembeciformis 52.003 371 1
Brown Scallop Philereme vetulata 70.118 1791 1
Orange-tailed Clearwing Synanthedon andrenaeformis 52.01 378 1
Crescent Striped Apamea oblonga 73.161 2325 1
Sallow Cirrhia icteritia 73.182 2274 1
Concolorous Photedes extrema 73.149 2347 1
Pinion-spotted Pug Eupithecia insigniata 70.174 1820 1
Twin-spotted Wainscot Lenisa geminipuncta 73.139 2370 1
White-speck Mythimna unipuncta 73.296 2203 1
Confused Apamea furva 73.165 2329 1
Least Yellow Underwing Noctua interjecta 73.346 2112 1
Green-brindled Crescent Allophyes oxyacanthae 73.068 2245 1
Red-belted Clearwing Synanthedon myopaeformis 52.011 379 1
Mullein Cucullia verbasci 73.058 2221 1
Portland Ribbon Wave Idaea degeneraria 70.017 1714 1
Clancy’s Rustic Caradrina kadenii 73.093 2387a 1
Lesser Cream Wave Scopula immutata 70.025 1692 1
Plain Wave Idaea straminata 70.018 1715 1
Feathered Ranunculus Polymixis lichenea 73.235 2255 1
Silver Hook Deltote uncula 73.026 2412 1
Suspected Parastichtis suspecta 73.221 2268 1