Flying Tonight Mid September (Week 37)

The following is a list of the 90 moths most commonly reported between 2011 and 2017 in week 37, mid September, with the most common first.  A list of other species recorded in smaller numbers is included at the end. This data is taken from the county moth recorders database and has not been fully verified. For more information about each species please visit UK Moths website.

To find a moth on this page hold down the Ctrl key and press F. This will open up a find box at the top of the page which you can use to search the page.

Common name Taxon RES B&S Total number 2011 – 17 Distribution map & phenology, click to see larger images
Setaceous Hebrew Character Xestia c-nigrum 73.359 2126 35875
Large Yellow Underwing Noctua pronuba 73.342 2107 25025
Square-spot Rustic Xestia xanthographa 73.357 2134 11655
Vine’s Rustic Hoplodrina ambigua 73.099 2384 5225
Flounced Rustic Luperina testacea 73.131 2353 5042
Lesser Yellow Underwing Noctua comes 73.345 2109 3916
Silver Y Autographa gamma 73.015 2441 2136
Snout Hypena proboscidalis 72.003 2477 1971
White-point Mythimna albipuncta 73.297 2194 1844
Angle Shades Phlogophora meticulosa 73.113 2306 1810
Brimstone Moth Opisthograptis luteolata 70.226 1906 1602
Small Square-spot Diarsia rubi 73.334 2123 1517
Light Emerald Campaea margaritaria 70.283 1961 1371
Willow Beauty Peribatodes rhomboidaria 70.258 1937 1281
Common Wainscot Mythimna pallens 73.291 2199 1264
Feathered Gothic Tholera decimalis 73.253 2178 1029
Garden Carpet Xanthorhoe fluctuata 70.049 1728 997
Small Dusty Wave Idaea seriata 70.008 1707 930
Pale Mottled Willow Caradrina clavipalpis 73.095 2389 889
Lime-speck Pug Eupithecia centaureata 70.173 1825 854
Bright-line Brown-eye Lacanobia oleracea 73.267 2160 852
Lesser Broad-bordered Yellow Underwing Noctua janthe 73.348 2111 769
L-album Wainscot Mythimna l-album 73.3 2202 656
Double-striped Pug Gymnoscelis rufifasciata 70.141 1862 638
Straw Underwing Thalpophila matura 73.109 2303 628
Hedge Rustic Tholera cespitis 73.252 2177 562
Rosy Rustic Hydraecia micacea 73.123 2361 429
Turnip Moth Agrotis segetum 73.319 2087 405
Cypress Pug Eupithecia phoeniceata 70.159 1855 394
Flame Shoulder Ochropleura plecta 73.329 2102 390
Broad-bordered Yellow Underwing Noctua fimbriata 73.343 2110 376
Centre-barred Sallow Atethmia centrago 73.219 2269 349
Lunar Underwing Omphaloscelis lunosa 73.193 2270 347
Copper Underwing Amphipyra pyramidea 73.062 2297 335
Common Rustic agg. Mesapamea secalis agg. 73.1691 2343x 320
Shuttle-shaped Dart Agrotis puta 73.325 2092 309
Common Carpet Epirrhoe alternata 70.061 1738 305
Common Marbled Carpet Dysstroma truncata 70.097 1764 301
Mouse Moth Amphipyra tragopoginis 73.064 2299 283
Dark Sword-grass Agrotis ipsilon 73.327 2091 268
Cabbage Moth Mamestra brassicae 73.274 2154 264
Dusky Thorn Ennomos fuscantaria 70.235 1914 261
Orange Swift Triodia sylvina 3.001 15 255
Yellow Belle Aspitates ochrearia 70.294 1968 239
Chinese Character Cilix glaucata 65.007 1651 223
Burnished Brass Diachrysia chrysitis 73.012 2434 199
Frosted Orange Gortyna flavago 73.121 2364 198
Green Carpet Colostygia pectinataria 70.1 1776 189
Hummingbird Hawk-moth Macroglossum stellatarum 69.01 1984 170
Feathered Ranunculus Polymixis lichenea 73.235 2255 161
Blood-vein Timandra comae 70.029 1682 156
Yellow Shell Camptogramma bilineata 70.059 1742 154
Straw Dot Rivula sericealis 72.002 2474 153
Canary-shouldered Thorn Ennomos alniaria 70.234 1913 150
Old Lady Mormo maura 73.107 2300 145
Grass Emerald Pseudoterpna pruinata 70.297 1665 136
Yellow-barred Brindle Acasis viretata 70.2 1883 127
Mullein Wave Scopula marginepunctata 70.023 1689 108
Oak Lutestring Cymatophorina diluta 65.014 1658 108
Scarce Bordered Straw Helicoverpa armigera 73.076 2400 103
Svensson’s Copper Underwing Amphipyra berbera 73.063 2298 102
Vestal Rhodometra sacraria 70.038 1716 98
Marbled Beauty Bryophila domestica 73.084 2293 98
Archer’s Dart Agrotis vestigialis 73.322 2085 94
Six-striped Rustic Xestia sexstrigata 73.358 2133 92
Treble-bar Aplocera plagiata 70.192 1867 86
Ruby Tiger Phragmatobia fuliginosa 72.024 2064 84
Copper Underwing agg. Amphipyra pyramidea agg. 73.0631 2297x 77
Maiden’s Blush Cyclophora punctaria 70.036 1680 77
Uncertain Hoplodrina octogenaria 73.096 2381 73
Single-dotted Wave Idaea dimidiata 70.011 1708 73
Dark Spectacle Abrostola triplasia 73.002 2449 66
Red Underwing Catocala nupta 72.078 2452 65
Oak Hook-tip Watsonalla binaria 65.002 1646 64
Feathered Brindle Aporophyla australis 73.23 2230 64
Spectacle Abrostola tripartita 73.001 2450 62
Riband Wave Idaea aversata 70.016 1713 61
Knot Grass Acronicta rumicis 73.045 2289 59
Rustic Hoplodrina blanda 73.097 2382 57
Common Wave Cabera exanthemata 70.278 1956 54
Satin Wave Idaea subsericeata 70.009 1709 52
Large Thorn Ennomos autumnaria 70.232 1911 52
Convolvulus Hawk-moth Agrius convolvuli 69.004 1972 50
Pearly Underwing Peridroma saucia 73.307 2119 45
Bulrush Wainscot Nonagria typhae 73.136 2369 45
Small Blood-vein Scopula imitaria 70.024 1690 44
Marbled Green Nyctobrya muralis 73.085 2295 43
Engrailed Ectropis bistortata 70.27 1947 42
Heart & Dart Agrotis exclamationis 73.317 2089 41
Dark Arches Apamea monoglypha 73.162 2321 41

Other species recorded in this week in smaller numbers (unverified data):

Common name Taxon RES B&S Total number 2011 – 17
Latticed Heath Chiasmia clathrata 70.218 1894 41
Fern Horisme tersata 70.127 1782 39
Buff Ermine Spilosoma lutea 72.019 2061 38
White-line Dart Euxoa tritici 73.313 2081 37
Flame Axylia putris 73.328 2098 37
Splendid Brocade Lacanobia splendens 73.268 2160a 37
Dingy Footman Eilema griseola 72.044 2044 36
Vapourer Orgyia antiqua 72.017 2026 34
Galium Carpet Epirrhoe galiata 70.063 1740 32
Marsh Mallow Moth Hydraecia osseola 73.125 2363 29
Tawny Speckled Pug Eupithecia icterata 70.187 1838 28
Sallow Cirrhia icteritia 73.182 2274 27
Bordered Beauty Epione repandaria 70.227 1907 26
Least Yellow Underwing Noctua interjecta 73.346 2112 25
Large Wainscot Rhizedra lutosa 73.134 2375 25
Pale Eggar Trichiura crataegi 66.002 1632 25
Dark / Grey Dagger Acronicta tridens/psi 73.0381 2284x 25
Autumnal Rustic Eugnorisma glareosa 73.365 2117 24
Small Mottled Willow Spodoptera exigua 73.087 2385 23
Gem Nycterosea obstipata 70.047 1720 23
Scalloped Oak Crocallis elinguaria 70.241 1921 22
Brindled Green Dryobotodes eremita 73.225 2248 22
Tawny Shears Hadena perplexa 73.286 2167 21
Clay Mythimna ferrago 73.298 2193 20
Smoky Wainscot Mythimna impura 73.293 2198 19
Lesser Treble-bar Aplocera efformata 70.193 1868 19
Pinion-streaked Snout Schrankia costaestrigalis 72.061 2484 19
Bloxworth Snout Hypena obsitalis 72.006 2478 18
Coronet Craniophora ligustri 73.047 2291 17
Grey Pine Carpet Thera obeliscata 70.081 1768 17
Orange Sallow Tiliacea citrago 73.179 2271 17
Black Rustic Aporophyla nigra 73.233 2232 15
Clifden Nonpareil Catocala fraxini 72.076 2451 15
Herald Scoliopteryx libatrix 72.001 2469 14
Small Wainscot Denticucullus pygmina 73.144 2350 14
Pretty Chalk Carpet Melanthia procellata 70.128 1784 14
Nutmeg Anarta trifolii 73.255 2145 14
Grass Eggar Lasiocampa trifolii 66.006 1636 14
Purple Bar Cosmorhoe ocellata 70.087 1752 13
Sharp-angled Peacock Macaria alternata 70.212 1890 13
Barred Sallow Tiliacea aurago 73.18 2272 13
Jersey Tiger Euplagia quadripunctaria 72.03 2067 12
Red-green Carpet Chloroclysta siterata 70.095 1760 12
Pine Carpet Pennithera firmata 70.077 1767 12
Lesser Swallow Prominent Pheosia gnoma 71.018 2006 12
White-spotted Pug Eupithecia tripunctaria 70.16 1835 12
Gold Spot Plusia festucae 73.022 2439 11
Cloaked Minor Mesoligia furuncula 73.172 2341 10
Small Fan-footed Wave Idaea biselata 70.013 1702 10
Flame Carpet Xanthorhoe designata 70.053 1722 10
Reed Dagger Simyra albovenosa 73.035 2290 10
Red Twin-spot Carpet Xanthorhoe spadicearia 70.051 1724 10
Peacock Moth Macaria notata 70.211 1889 10
Rosy Footman Miltochrista miniata 72.035 2037 10
Spruce Carpet Thera britannica 70.079 1769 9
Brown-line Bright-eye Mythimna conigera 73.29 2192 9
Chevron Eulithis testata 70.09 1755 9
Bordered Straw Heliothis peltigera 73.074 2403 9
Peach Blossom Thyatira batis 65.008 1652 9
Campion Sideridis rivularis 73.276 2166 9
Southern Wainscot Mythimna straminea 73.294 2197 8
Mottled Rustic Caradrina morpheus 73.092 2387 8
Delicate Mythimna vitellina 73.295 2195 8
Dun-bar Cosmia trapezina 73.216 2318 8
Cream-bordered Green Pea Earias clorana 74.011 2418 8
Clay Triple-lines Cyclophora linearia 70.037 1681 8
August Thorn Ennomos quercinaria 70.233 1912 8
Dotted Clay Xestia baja 73.353 2130 7
Swallow Prominent Pheosia tremula 71.017 2007 7
Scarce Footman Eilema complana 72.046 2047 7
Toadflax Pug Eupithecia linariata 70.15 1816 7
Ear Moth agg Amphipoea oculea agg. 73.1281 2360x 7
Deep-brown Dart Aporophyla lutulenta 73.231 2231 7
Short-cloaked Moth Nola cucullatella 74.003 2077 7
Chalk Carpet Scotopteryx bipunctaria 70.043 1731 6
Webb’s Wainscot Globia sparganii 73.151 2373 6
Tawny-barred Angle Macaria liturata 70.214 1893 6
Iron Prominent Notodonta dromedarius 71.012 2000 6
Six-Spot Burnet Zygaena filipendulae 54.008 169 6
Clouded Silver Lomographa temerata 70.28 1958 6
Barred Red Hylaea fasciaria 70.284 1962 6
Small Phoenix Ecliptopera silaceata 70.094 1759 6
Ingrailed Clay Diarsia mendica 73.333 2120 6
Wood Carpet Epirrhoe rivata 70.062 1739 6
White Spot Hadena albimacula 73.284 2172 6
Rosy Wave Scopula emutaria 70.028 1691 6
Hoary Footman Eilema caniola 72.047 2045 6
Dark Marbled Carpet Dysstroma citrata 70.098 1762 5
Shaded Broad-bar Scotopteryx chenopodiata 70.045 1732 5
Lychnis Hadena bicruris 73.281 2173 5
Currant Pug Eupithecia assimilata 70.182 1832 5
Elephant Hawk-moth Deilephila elpenor 69.016 1991 5
Fisher’s Estuarine Moth Gortyna borelii 73.122 2365 4
Garden Dart Euxoa nigricans 73.314 2082 4
Brown-spot Pinion Agrochola litura 73.187 2266 4
Clouded Border Lomaspilis marginata 70.207 1887 4
Dusky Hook-tip Drepana curvatula 65.004 1649 4
Least Carpet Idaea rusticata 70.004 1699 4
Green Pug Pasiphila rectangulata 70.144 1860 4
Poplar Hawk-moth Laothoe populi 69.003 1981 4
Birch Mocha Cyclophora albipunctata 70.032 1677 4
Dog’s Tooth Lacanobia suasa 73.266 2159 4
Large Ranunculus Polymixis flavicincta 73.237 2252 4
Small Ranunculus Hecatera dysodea 73.28 2165 4
Tree-lichen Beauty Cryphia algae 73.082 2292 4
Four-spotted Footman Lithosia quadra 72.041 2051 4
Clancy’s Rustic Caradrina kadenii 73.093 2387a 4
Golden Twin-spot Chrysodeixis chalcites 73.008 2428 4
Dusky Sallow Eremobia ochroleuca 73.12 2352 3
Bordered Sallow Pyrrhia umbra 73.07 2399 3
Uncertain/Rustic agg Hoplodrina alsines/blanda 73.0961 2381x 3
Great Brocade Eurois occulta 73.35 2137 3
Cypress Carpet Thera cupressata 70.083 1771a 3
Small Emerald Hemistola chrysoprasaria 70.302 1673 3
Lunar-spotted Pinion Cosmia pyralina 73.217 2319 3
Buff Footman Eilema depressa 72.043 2049 3
Pebble Hook-tip Drepana falcataria 65.005 1648 3
Small Engrailed Ectropis crepuscularia 70.271 1948 3
Olive Ipimorpha subtusa 73.213 2312 3
Fox Moth Macrothylacia rubi 66.008 1638 2
Double Square-spot Xestia triangulum 73.361 2128 2
Ni Moth Trichoplusia ni 73.003 2432 2
Small Seraphim Pterapherapteryx sexalata 70.199 1882 2
V-Pug Chloroclystis v-ata 70.142 1858 2
Dot Moth Melanchra persicariae 73.27 2155 2
Drinker Euthrix potatoria 66.01 1640 2
Chestnut Conistra vaccinii 73.194 2258 2
Olive Crescent Trisateles emortualis 72.07 2495 2
Heart & Club Agrotis clavis 73.32 2088 2
Beaded Chestnut Agrochola lychnidis 73.186 2267 2
Mottled Beauty Alcis repandata 70.265 1941 2
Bordered Pug Eupithecia succenturiata 70.188 1839 2
Barred Hook-tip Watsonalla cultraria 65.003 1647 2
White-line Snout Schrankia taenialis 72.062 2482 2
Oak Nycteoline Nycteola revayana 74.009 2423 2
Oblique Striped Phibalapteryx virgata 70.039 1718 2
Double Kidney Ipimorpha retusa 73.212 2311 2
Dark-barred Twin-spot Carpet Xanthorhoe ferrugata 70.052 1725 2
Death’s-head Hawk-moth Acherontia atropos 69.005 1973 2
Buff Arches Habrosyne pyritoides 65.009 1653 2
Beautiful Hook-tip Laspeyria flexula 72.069 2473 2
Brick Agrochola circellaris 73.192 2262 2
Silver-striped Hawk-moth Hippotion celerio 69.018 1993 1
Purple Clay Diarsia brunnea 73.332 2122 1
Bordered Gothic Sideridis reticulata 73.277 2153 1
Langmaid’s Yellow Underwing Noctua janthina 73.347 2110a 1
Coxcomb Prominent Ptilodon capucina 71.021 2008 1
Lilac Beauty Apeira syringaria 70.231 1910 1
Lunar Hornet Moth Sesia bembeciformis 52.003 371 1
Mathew’s Wainscot Mythimna favicolor 73.292 2200 1
Heath Rustic Xestia agathina 73.356 2135 1
Buff-tip Phalera bucephala 71.025 1994 1
Antler Moth Cerapteryx graminis 73.254 2176 1
Phoenix Eulithis prunata 70.089 1754 1
Pale-shouldered Cloud Chloantha hyperici 73.112 2097a 1
Toadflax Brocade Calophasia lunula 73.059 2223 1
Dwarf Cream Wave Idaea fuscovenosa 70.006 1705 1
Annulet Charissa obscurata 70.287 1964 1
Waved Black Parascotia fuliginaria 72.066 2475 1
Treble Brown Spot Idaea trigeminata 70.012 1711 1
Scorched Carpet Ligdia adustata 70.208 1888 1
Small Fan-foot Herminia grisealis 72.055 2492 1
Mallow Larentia clavaria 70.07 1745 1
Rustic Shoulder-knot Apamea sordens 73.158 2334 1
White-speck Mythimna unipuncta 73.296 2203 1
Magpie Abraxas grossulariata 70.205 1884 1
Oak Eggar Lasiocampa quercus 66.007 1637 1
Sandhill Rustic Luperina nickerlii 73.132 2354 1
Wormwood Pug Eupithecia absinthiata 70.179 1830 1
Buttoned Snout Hypena rostralis 72.004 2480 1
Fan-foot Herminia tarsipennalis 72.053 2489 1
Plumed Fan-foot Pechipogo plumigeralis 72.057 2488a 1
Rest Harrow Aplasta ononaria 70.296 1664 1
Dusky-lemon Sallow Cirrhia gilvago 73.183 2275 1